
Sector: Consumer staples
IN_HINDUNILVR
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B USD, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB USD | Operating profitB USD | D&AB USD | EBITDAB USD | Net profitB USD | Operating CFB USD | Capex + M&AB USD | AssetsB USD | EquityB USD | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB USD | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 1.9 y/y 2.5% | 0.4 y/y 0.8% | 0.0 y/y 0.6% | 0.4 y/y 0.7% | 0.3 y/y -9.9% | — | — | — y/y — | 5.2 y/y -10.5% | 22.2% | ≈ -14.8 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y -0.7% | — y/y -3.8% | — y/y -0.6% | — y/y -3.5% | — y/y 33.3% | — | — | 8.5 y/y -9.1% | 5.2 y/y -10.2% | 30.9% | -14.8 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 1.8 y/y -1.8% | 0.3 y/y -14.2% | -0.2 y/y — | 0.4 y/y -4.6% | 0.4 y/y 111.9% | — | — | — y/y — | 5.5 y/y -8.2% | 18.2% | ≈ -44.3 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 1.9 y/y -1.6% | 0.4 y/y -5.8% | 0.2 y/y — | 0.6 y/y 48.6% | 0.3 y/y 0.0% | — | — | 9.2 y/y -4.1% | 5.5 y/y -9.0% | 21.9% | -44.3 | Link |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 1.8 y/y -4.1% | 0.4 y/y -6.2% | 0.0 y/y — | 0.4 y/y 3.0% | 0.3 y/y 2.0% | — | — | — y/y — | 5.8 y/y -6.3% | 22.1% | ≈ -48.3 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y -4.3% | — y/y -3.6% | — y/y 8.0% | — y/y -2.6% | — y/y -0.2% | — | — | 9.3 y/y -0.7% | 5.8 y/y -5.9% | 21.0% | -48.3 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 1.9 y/y 0.0% | 0.4 y/y -1.5% | — y/y — | 0.4 y/y -1.5% | 0.4 y/y 17.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 6.0 y/y -2.1% | 7.8% | ≈ -86.3 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 1.9 y/y 0.6% | 0.4 y/y -2.6% | — y/y — | 0.4 y/y -2.6% | 0.3 y/y -3.7% | — | — | 9.6 y/y 2.9% | 6.1 y/y -0.1% | 20.2% | -86.3 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 1.9 y/y — | 0.4 y/y — | — y/y — | 0.4 y/y — | 0.3 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 6.2 y/y — | 20.4% | ≈ 2.9 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y 1.5% | — y/y 2.5% | — y/y 4.7% | — y/y 2.7% | — y/y 0.7% | — | — | 9.4 y/y 5.9% | 6.1 y/y 0.4% | 20.2% | 2.9 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 1.9 y/y — | 0.4 y/y — | — y/y — | 0.4 y/y — | 0.3 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 6.1 y/y — | 6.6% | ≈ -74.8 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 1.9 y/y — | 0.4 y/y — | — y/y — | 0.4 y/y — | 0.3 y/y — | — | — | 9.4 y/y — | 6.1 y/y — | 21.1% | -74.8 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 7.2 y/y — | 1.6 y/y — | 0.1 y/y — | 1.7 y/y — | 1.2 y/y — | 1.2 | -11.9 | 8.9 y/y — | 6.1 y/y — | — | 1.9 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 1.02x | 0.99x | 1.50x | 1.12x | 0.73x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | 0.2% | -6.6% | -1.6% | 5.1% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: -68.5%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (426 − 423) × 4.28 | 13 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (48 607 + -14 790) ÷ 1 824 | 18.5x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (18.5 + 11) ÷ 2 | 14.8x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = -33 480 + 0 + 0 − 0 | -33 480 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (13 × 14.8 + -33 480) ÷ 48 607 | -68.5% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
No dividend rows found for this issuer (checked: Yahoo Finance (ex-div)).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR) — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map