
Sector: Auto components
IN_MOTHERSON
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B USD, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB USD | Operating profitB USD | D&AB USD | EBITDAB USD | Net profitB USD | Operating CFB USD | Capex + M&AB USD | AssetsB USD | EquityB USD | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB USD | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 3.8 y/y 8.3% | 0.2 y/y 31.4% | 0.1 y/y 2.6% | 0.3 y/y 17.0% | 0.1 y/y 87.3% | — | — | — y/y — | 4.6 y/y 6.6% | 9.9% | ≈ 84.7 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 4.8% | — y/y 10.5% | — y/y 6.0% | — y/y 8.6% | — y/y -4.2% | — | — | 11.8 y/y 8.4% | 4.4 y/y 7.0% | 9.6% | 84.7 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 3.5 y/y 9.6% | 0.2 y/y 4.7% | 0.2 y/y — | 0.3 y/y 85.1% | 0.1 y/y 11.5% | — | — | — y/y — | 4.4 y/y 8.6% | 3.6% | ≈ 103.5 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 3.4 y/y 4.2% | 0.2 y/y -0.1% | 0.1 y/y 6.6% | 0.3 y/y 2.9% | 0.1 y/y -9.3% | — | — | 11.4 y/y -2.8% | 4.2 y/y 0.9% | 9.0% | 103.5 | — |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 3.5 y/y 1.0% | 0.1 y/y -25.0% | 0.1 y/y 11.6% | 0.3 y/y -10.2% | 0.1 y/y -50.2% | — | — | — y/y — | 4.3 y/y 25.2% | 5.7% | ≈ 90.1 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y 10.9% | — y/y 0.4% | — y/y 13.6% | — y/y 5.8% | — y/y 34.9% | — | — | 10.9 y/y 6.6% | 4.1 y/y 30.1% | 10.8% | 90.1 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 3.2 y/y 5.3% | 0.2 y/y 14.5% | — y/y — | 0.2 y/y 14.5% | 0.1 y/y 59.6% | — | — | — y/y — | 4.1 y/y 38.1% | 3.4% | ≈ 12.8 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 3.3 y/y 17.2% | 0.2 y/y 29.9% | 0.1 y/y — | 0.3 y/y 136.5% | 0.1 y/y 330.7% | 0.1 | -9.0 | 11.7 y/y 24.0% | 4.1 y/y 41.0% | 11.1% | 12.8 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | OK | 3.4 y/y — | 0.2 y/y — | 0.1 y/y — | 0.3 y/y — | 0.1 y/y — | 0.0 | -10.9 | 10.6 y/y — | 3.5 y/y — | 14.5% | 29.6 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y 24.5% | — y/y 76.6% | — y/y 18.9% | — y/y 47.6% | — y/y 80.1% | — | — | 10.2 y/y 35.5% | 3.1 y/y 14.9% | 10.8% | 106.1 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 3.1 y/y — | 0.2 y/y — | — y/y — | 0.2 y/y — | 0.1 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 2.9 y/y — | 3.0% | ≈ 44.7 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 2.8 y/y — | 0.1 y/y — | — y/y — | 0.1 y/y — | 0.0 y/y — | — | — | 9.4 y/y — | 2.9 y/y — | 3.4% | 44.7 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 9.5 y/y — | 0.4 y/y — | 0.4 y/y — | 0.8 y/y — | 0.2 y/y — | 0.6 | -22.2 | 7.5 y/y — | 2.7 y/y — | — | 76.3 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
FCF (INR mln)
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 2.82x | 3.10x | 2.79x | 1.65x | 2.92x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | -5.1% | -5.7% | -2.7% | -6.7% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: +52.4%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (334 − 285) × 4.13 | 201 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (18 148 + 84 667) ÷ 1 380 | 30.0x — capped at 30x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (30.0 + 11) ÷ 2 | 20.5x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = 5 404 + 0 + 0 − 0 | 5 404 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (201 × 20.5 + 5 404) ÷ 18 148 | +52.4% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
No dividend rows found for this issuer (checked: Yahoo Finance (ex-div)).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Samvardhana Motherson International — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map