
Sector: Refining & telecom
IN_RELIANCE
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B USD, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB USD | Operating profitB USD | D&AB USD | EBITDAB USD | Net profitB USD | Operating CFB USD | Capex + M&AB USD | AssetsB USD | EquityB USD | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB USD | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 33.4 y/y 18.0% | 3.5 y/y 3.6% | 0.7 y/y -59.8% | 4.2 y/y -18.1% | 2.3 y/y -27.9% | — | — | — y/y — | 114.7 y/y -2.5% | 8.6% | ≈ 2370.9 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 3.4% | — y/y 1.8% | — y/y 2.4% | — y/y 2.0% | — y/y 9.4% | — | — | 232.1 y/y 1.7% | 96.3 y/y -2.4% | 8.3% | 2370.9 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 30.1 y/y 5.6% | 3.6 y/y -1.9% | -3.4 y/y — | 4.1 y/y 13.5% | 2.1 y/y -3.8% | — | — | — y/y — | 116.9 y/y 4.9% | 2.4% | ≈ 1479.6 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 29.4 y/y 6.1% | 3.6 y/y 16.0% | 2.2 y/y — | 7.6 y/y 141.6% | 2.1 y/y 5.8% | — | — | 229.6 y/y 6.0% | 118.3 y/y 3.9% | 7.1% | 1479.6 | Link |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 28.3 y/y 1.6% | 3.4 y/y 11.6% | 1.8 y/y — | 5.1 y/y 69.6% | 3.1 y/y 72.3% | — | — | — y/y — | 117.7 y/y 6.0% | 11.6% | ≈ 2468.8 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y 3.2% | — y/y -3.0% | — y/y 0.7% | — y/y -1.8% | — y/y -3.6% | — | — | 228.2 y/y 8.4% | 98.7 y/y 3.7% | 7.7% | 2468.8 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 28.5 y/y 5.0% | 3.6 y/y 8.6% | — y/y — | 3.6 y/y 8.6% | 2.2 y/y 5.7% | — | — | — y/y — | 111.5 y/y 5.7% | 2.6% | ≈ 1135.8 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 27.7 y/y -1.5% | 3.1 y/y -9.0% | — y/y — | 3.1 y/y -9.0% | 2.0 y/y -6.0% | — | — | 216.6 y/y 7.0% | 113.9 y/y 7.9% | 7.0% | 1135.8 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 27.9 y/y — | 3.0 y/y — | — y/y — | 3.0 y/y — | 1.8 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 111.0 y/y — | 7.1% | ≈ 2310.8 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y 1.8% | — y/y 8.6% | — y/y 25.1% | — y/y 13.2% | — y/y 3.5% | — | — | 210.6 y/y 7.7% | 95.2 y/y 9.3% | 8.4% | 2310.8 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 27.1 y/y — | 3.3 y/y — | — y/y — | 3.3 y/y — | 2.1 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 105.5 y/y — | 2.6% | ≈ 1551.9 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 28.1 y/y — | 3.4 y/y — | — y/y — | 3.4 y/y — | 2.1 y/y — | — | — | 202.5 y/y — | 105.6 y/y — | 8.8% | 1551.9 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 106.6 y/y — | 12.4 y/y — | 4.9 y/y — | 17.3 y/y — | 8.1 y/y — | 14.0 | -1409.9 | 195.5 y/y — | 87.1 y/y — | — | 2798.1 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 1.82x | 1.73x | 2.28x | 2.57x | 2.38x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | -3.0% | -5.1% | -5.6% | -5.1% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: +5.4%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (4 204 − 5 131) × 4.63 | -4 288 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (187 107 + 2 370 940) ÷ 19 448 | 30.0x — capped at 30x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (30.0 + 11) ÷ 2 | 20.5x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = 97 910 + 0 + 0 − 0 | 97 910 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (-4 288 × 20.5 + 97 910) ÷ 187 107 | +5.4% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
No dividend rows found for this issuer (checked: Yahoo Finance (ex-div)).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Reliance Industries — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map