Frontierby eninvs

Language: EN · RU

← Region

UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO) USD

At a glance: strengths & risks
Revenue growing (+16% y/y, Q1 2026)Profit growing (+17% y/y, Q1 2026)

Sector: Cement

IN_ULTRACEMCO

Price chart

11 393 INRDay -0.06%
11 40011 398.2511 396.511 394.7511 393Two-point segment from the displayed day change; full history unavailable.min 11 393 · max 11 400

Key metrics

Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.

Market

Price
11 393 INR · -0.06%
Market cap
35.3 bn USD

Growth

Δ revenue y/y
7.6%
Δ EBITDA y/y
5.6%

Multiples

P/E (LTM)
39.5x
P/B (FY)
4.3x
P/E (ann.)
31.5x
EV/EBITDA (LTM)
EV/EBITDA (ann.)
119.9x

Cash return

Dividend yield
FCF yield (LTM)
-269.5%

Value creation

fundamental value/yr, % of market cap
Value created / year

Liquidity

Daily turnover

Shares: connector/market_inputs

Amounts: USD (converted) · As reported
Converted modes use NBK / ECB-linked rates: balance sheet date for BS items, period average for P&L and cash flow (see filing row evidence). As reported keeps each row in its filing currency.

Financial results

Monetary columns are in B USD, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.

DatePeriodStatusRevenueB USDOperating profitB USDD&AB USDEBITDAB USDNet profitB USDOperating CFB USDCapex + M&AB USDAssetsB USDEquityB USDROE (annualized)Net debtB USDSource
2026-06-30Q2 2026 (3M)PARTIAL2.7
y/y 7.6%
0.4
y/y 7.3%
0.1
y/y 0.8%
0.5
y/y 5.6%
0.3
y/y 8.5%
y/y
8.5
y/y -1.0%
13.4%≈ 224.3
2026-03-31FY 2026 (12M)OK
y/y 10.0%
y/y 37.2%
y/y 9.1%
y/y 28.1%
y/y 27.6%
15.1
y/y -3.7%
8.2
y/y -1.3%
10.8%224.3
2025-12-31Q4 2025 (3M)PARTIAL2.5
y/y 21.5%
0.3
y/y 32.7%
0.1
y/y
0.4
y/y 90.1%
0.2
y/y 12.3%
y/y
8.5
y/y 15.3%
3.1%≈ 135.0
2025-09-30Q3 2025 (3M)OK2.3
y/y 21.0%
0.2
y/y 68.6%
0.1
y/y
0.3
y/y 161.3%
0.1
y/y 45.0%
15.5
y/y 20.4%
8.6
y/y 14.2%
6.6%135.0Link
2025-06-30Q2 2025 (3M)PARTIAL2.5
y/y 13.8%
0.4
y/y 45.3%
0.1
y/y
0.5
y/y 94.0%
0.3
y/y 26.8%
y/y
8.6
y/y 19.1%
12.2%≈ 225.6
2025-03-31FY 2025 (12M)OK
y/y 3.4%
y/y -16.1%
y/y 23.0%
y/y -6.5%
y/y -16.9%
15.6
y/y 29.4%
8.3
y/y 14.6%
9.0%225.6
2024-12-31Q4 2024 (3M)PARTIAL2.0
y/y 1.1%
0.2
y/y -21.5%
y/y
0.2
y/y -21.5%
0.2
y/y -18.6%
y/y
7.3
y/y 8.5%
3.1%≈ 47.9Link
2024-09-30Q3 2024 (3M)OK1.9
y/y -3.7%
0.1
y/y -37.3%
y/y
0.1
y/y -37.3%
0.1
y/y -36.9%
12.8
y/y 13.5%
7.5
y/y 10.7%
5.3%47.9Link
2024-06-30Q2 2024 (3M)PARTIAL2.2
y/y
0.3
y/y
y/y
0.3
y/y
0.2
y/y
y/y
7.2
y/y
11.3%≈ 97.4Link
2024-03-31FY 2024 (12M)OK
y/y 11.1%
y/y 26.6%
y/y 8.0%
y/y 21.4%
y/y 37.2%
12.1
y/y 8.8%
7.2
y/y 9.3%
12.1%97.4
2023-12-31Q4 2023 (3M)PARTIAL2.0
y/y
0.3
y/y
y/y
0.3
y/y
0.2
y/y
y/y
6.8
y/y
4.2%≈ 47.6Link
2023-09-30Q3 2023 (3M)OK1.9
y/y
0.2
y/y
y/y
0.2
y/y
0.2
y/y
11.3
y/y
6.8
y/y
9.3%47.6Link
2023-03-31FY 2023 (12M)OK7.6
y/y
0.9
y/y
0.4
y/y
1.3
y/y
0.6
y/y
1.1-62.011.1
y/y
6.6
y/y
95.3

Revenue & EBITDA

RevenueEBITDA

Quarterly values (INR mln)

01 0002 0003 0002024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Year-over-year change

-50%0%50%100%150%2024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Cash flow

Net debt / cash (INR mln)

050 000100 000150 000200 000250 0002024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q22026 q4

Profit and cash

Profit is cash-backed
In a typical year of 2022–2026 operating cash flow came to 1.77x of reported net profit; after capex, 0.50x.
year20222023202420252026
cash flow / profit1.26x1.79x1.56x1.77x1.88x
accruals, % of assets-4.4%-3.9%-3.5%-5.1%
net debt / EBITDA 1.3x · capex 2.3x of depreciation
Read from the reported annual statements: cash flow / profit is the median of the yearly operating cash flow over net profit for the years shown; accruals are (profit − operating cash flow) / assets, the classic gap between what was booked and what was collected. A gap can be growth in working capital, capitalised costs, revaluations or profit from associates — the panel points at it, the statements explain it. Not investment advice.

Fundamental value creation

Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap

Value created per year: +9.5%

How this was calculated
1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised)
[EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30)
= (541 − 512) × 3.33
96
2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM)
(Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM)
= (35 287 + 224 262) ÷ 1 800
30.0x — capped at 30x
3. Target multiple
(Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2
= (30.0 + 11) ÷ 2
20.5x
4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM)
Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance
= 1 376 + 0 + 0 − 0
1 376
5. Value created per year
(EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap
= (96 × 20.5 + 1 376) ÷ 35 287
+9.5%

Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.

Caveats:

  • FCF (LTM) approximated by latest FY (ended 2026-03-31, before the latest reported period 2026-06-30)
  • dividends/buybacks not in data - balance cash flow uses net-debt change only

Revenue growth & acceleration

Growth accelerating ▲
Last-year revenue growth +17% vs +7% the year before — a +9.3 pp move. 3-year CAGR +12%.
revenue growth by year: 2024 +12% · 2025 +7% · 2026 +17%
The growth-acceleration signal behind the GARP+acceleration strategy — it favours companies whose revenue growth is speeding up and flags those slowing down (the second derivative of growth).

Dividends

No dividend rows found for this issuer (checked: Yahoo Finance (ex-div)).

Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)

Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO) — from primary filings.

Frequently asked questions

What is UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)'s P/E ratio?
UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO) trades at a P/E of 39.5x (price to trailing 12-month earnings).
What is UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)'s EV/EBITDA?
UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO) trades at 140.4x EV/EBITDA.
What is UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)'s P/B ratio?
UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO) trades at a P/B of 4.3x.
What is UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)'s return on equity (ROE)?
UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)'s ROE is 13.4%.
What is UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)'s market capitalization?
UltraTech Cement (ULTRACEMCO)'s market cap is 35.3 bn USD.

See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map