
Sector: Steel
IN_TATASTEEL
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB INR | Operating profitB INR | D&AB INR | EBITDAB INR | Net profitB INR | Operating CFB INR | Capex + M&AB INR | AssetsB INR | EquityB INR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB INR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 604.1 y/y 14.5% | 56.2 y/y 20.1% | 36.4 y/y 32.6% | 92.6 y/y 24.7% | 23.2 y/y 11.6% | — | — | — y/y — | 1037.8 y/y 13.6% | 9.0% | ≈ 760.7 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 6.2% | — y/y 50.6% | — y/y 14.7% | — y/y 35.8% | — y/y 215.6% | — | — | 3012.5 y/y 7.8% | 1021.7 y/y 12.1% | 10.9% | 760.7 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 566.5 y/y 5.6% | 51.5 y/y 54.5% | 30.5 y/y — | 82.0 y/y 145.9% | 26.9 y/y 723.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 959.3 y/y 6.0% | 3.8% | ≈ 828.5 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 582.2 y/y 8.0% | 60.0 y/y 69.4% | 28.9 y/y — | 89.0 y/y 151.0% | 10.2 y/y 272.2% | — | — | 2855.7 y/y 1.7% | 949.5 y/y 4.9% | 13.3% | 828.5 | — |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 527.4 y/y -3.7% | 46.8 y/y 12.6% | 27.4 y/y — | 74.3 y/y 78.6% | 20.8 y/y 116.5% | — | — | — y/y — | 913.5 y/y -1.2% | 9.1% | ≈ 793.6 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y -4.6% | — y/y 20.2% | — y/y 5.4% | — y/y 13.6% | — y/y — | — | — | 2793.9 y/y 2.2% | 911.7 y/y -0.9% | 3.8% | 793.6 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 536.5 y/y -3.0% | 33.3 y/y -13.2% | — y/y — | 33.3 y/y -13.2% | 3.3 y/y -36.4% | — | — | — y/y — | 905.1 y/y -0.3% | 0.5% | ≈ 572.1 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 539.0 y/y -3.2% | 35.4 y/y 98.2% | — y/y — | 35.4 y/y 98.2% | 8.3 y/y — | — | — | 2808.4 y/y 3.3% | 905.1 y/y -0.3% | 3.6% | 572.1 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 547.7 y/y — | 41.6 y/y — | — y/y — | 41.6 y/y — | 9.6 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 924.3 y/y — | 4.2% | ≈ 744.9 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y -5.9% | — y/y -41.9% | — y/y 5.9% | — y/y -27.3% | — y/y -150.7% | — | — | 2734.2 y/y -5.1% | 920.4 y/y -10.7% | -4.9% | 744.9 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 553.1 y/y — | 38.4 y/y — | — y/y — | 38.4 y/y — | 67.1 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 908.0 y/y — | 0.8% | ≈ 372.6 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 556.8 y/y — | 17.9 y/y — | — y/y — | 17.9 y/y — | -62.0 y/y — | — | — | 2718.1 y/y — | 908.0 y/y — | -25.6% | 372.6 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 2416.4 y/y — | 213.1 y/y — | 93.4 y/y — | 306.5 y/y — | 87.6 y/y — | 216.8 | -141.4 | 2880.2 y/y — | 1030.8 y/y — | — | 658.9 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 1.10x | 2.48x | — | 6.76x | 3.25x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | -4.5% | -9.0% | -7.1% | -8.1% |
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-12 | 4 INR | Ex-dividend: 4 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-06-06 | 3.6 INR | Ex-dividend: 3.6 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-06-21 | 3.6 INR | Ex-dividend: 3.6 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-06-22 | 3.6 INR | Ex-dividend: 3.6 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-06-15 | 5.1 INR | Ex-dividend: 5.1 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Metals & Mining Stocks (2026): Copper, Steel, Silver by Valuation · The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map