
Sector: Aluminium & copper
IN_HINDALCO
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB INR | Operating profitB INR | D&AB INR | EBITDAB INR | Net profitB INR | Operating CFB INR | Capex + M&AB INR | AssetsB INR | EquityB INR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB INR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 848.2 y/y 32.1% | 116.3 y/y 94.1% | — y/y — | 116.3 y/y 80.9% | 70.1 y/y 75.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 1366.0 y/y 10.4% | 20.5% | ≈ 823.1 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 15.0% | — y/y 14.7% | — y/y 12.0% | — y/y 14.1% | — y/y -16.3% | — | — | 3477.9 y/y 30.8% | 1365.8 y/y 10.4% | 9.9% | 823.1 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 665.2 y/y 13.9% | 57.5 y/y 1.7% | — y/y — | 57.5 y/y 1.7% | 20.5 y/y -45.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 1348.8 y/y 17.1% | 2.0% | ≈ 617.3 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 660.6 y/y 13.5% | 68.2 y/y 11.9% | 5.2 y/y — | 73.4 y/y 20.5% | 47.4 y/y 21.3% | — | — | 2966.8 y/y 17.6% | 1348.7 y/y 17.1% | 14.7% | 617.3 | — |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 642.3 y/y 12.7% | 60.0 y/y 5.6% | 4.3 y/y — | 64.3 y/y 13.3% | 40.0 y/y 30.3% | — | — | — y/y — | 1237.2 y/y 16.5% | 12.9% | ≈ 536.1 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y 10.3% | — y/y 52.5% | — y/y 4.8% | — y/y 37.7% | — y/y 57.6% | — | — | 2659.9 y/y 14.7% | 1237.1 y/y 16.5% | 13.4% | 521.2 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 583.9 y/y 10.6% | 56.6 y/y 35.8% | — y/y — | 56.6 y/y 35.8% | 37.4 y/y 60.2% | — | — | — y/y — | 1151.9 y/y 15.8% | 4.3% | ≈ 410.3 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 582.0 y/y 7.4% | 60.9 y/y 60.8% | — y/y — | 60.9 y/y 60.8% | 39.1 y/y 78.0% | — | — | 2522.6 y/y 12.2% | 1151.9 y/y 15.8% | 14.1% | 410.3 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 570.1 y/y — | 56.8 y/y — | — y/y — | 56.8 y/y — | 30.7 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 1061.6 y/y — | 11.6% | ≈ 426.9 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y -3.2% | — y/y 7.5% | — y/y 6.1% | — y/y 7.1% | — y/y 0.6% | — | — | 2319.1 y/y 3.2% | 1061.5 y/y 12.0% | 9.9% | 426.9 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 528.1 y/y — | 41.7 y/y — | — y/y — | 41.7 y/y — | 23.3 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 995.1 y/y — | 3.1% | ≈ 417.4 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 541.7 y/y — | 37.9 y/y — | — y/y — | 37.9 y/y — | 22.0 y/y — | — | — | 2247.4 y/y — | 995.1 y/y — | 9.0% | 417.4 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 2219.4 y/y — | 155.4 y/y — | 70.9 y/y — | 226.3 y/y — | 101.0 y/y — | 192.1 | -97.4 | 2248.2 y/y — | 948.1 y/y — | — | 454.9 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 1.23x | 1.90x | 2.37x | 1.53x | 0.77x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | -4.0% | -6.0% | -3.2% | 0.9% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: +5.0%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (116 350 − 59 950) × 2.75 | 38 794 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (2 279 590 + 823 090) ÷ 320 120 | 9.7x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (9.7 + 11) ÷ 2 | 10.3x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = -287 020 + 0 + 0 − 0 | -287 020 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (38 794 × 10.3 + -287 020) ÷ 2 279 590 | +5.0% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-10 | 5 INR | Ex-dividend: 5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-08-08 | 5 INR | Ex-dividend: 5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-08-09 | 3.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 3.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-08-14 | 3 INR | Ex-dividend: 3 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-08-11 | 4 INR | Ex-dividend: 4 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Hindalco Industries — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Metals & Mining Stocks (2026): Copper, Steel, Silver by Valuation · The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map