
Sector: Auto components
IN_BHARATFORG
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB INR | Operating profitB INR | D&AB INR | EBITDAB INR | Net profitB INR | Operating CFB INR | Capex + M&AB INR | AssetsB INR | EquityB INR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB INR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 46.4 y/y 18.7% | 4.5 y/y -0.1% | — y/y — | 4.5 y/y -33.7% | -0.9 y/y -131.6% | — | — | — y/y — | 95.6 y/y 3.6% | -3.8% | ≈ 60.3 | Link |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 11.7% | — y/y 5.0% | — y/y 11.1% | — y/y 7.0% | — y/y 14.7% | — | — | 222.6 y/y 10.8% | 95.8 y/y 3.5% | 11.4% | 60.3 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 43.4 y/y 25.0% | 5.0 y/y 23.4% | 2.5 y/y — | 7.5 y/y 84.6% | 2.6 y/y 24.2% | — | — | — y/y — | 93.3 y/y 28.8% | 3.8% | ≈ 54.3 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 40.3 y/y 9.3% | 4.8 y/y 11.7% | 2.4 y/y — | 7.3 y/y 67.2% | 3.0 y/y 22.8% | — | — | 207.3 y/y 9.1% | 93.6 y/y 29.2% | 12.9% | 54.3 | — |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 39.1 y/y -4.8% | 4.5 y/y -14.5% | 2.3 y/y — | 6.7 y/y 28.7% | 2.8 y/y 39.9% | — | — | — y/y — | 92.2 y/y 28.7% | 12.3% | ≈ 56.9 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y -3.4% | — y/y 5.8% | — y/y 3.0% | — y/y 4.9% | — y/y -1.0% | — | — | 200.9 y/y 3.8% | 92.5 y/y 29.1% | 11.4% | 56.9 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 34.8 y/y -10.1% | 4.1 y/y -9.6% | — y/y — | 4.1 y/y -9.6% | 2.1 y/y -19.6% | — | — | — y/y — | 72.4 y/y 3.1% | 3.9% | ≈ 6.5 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 36.9 y/y -2.3% | 4.3 y/y 5.8% | — y/y — | 4.3 y/y 5.8% | 2.4 y/y 7.2% | — | — | 189.9 y/y 0.1% | 72.4 y/y 3.1% | 13.5% | 6.5 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 41.1 y/y — | 5.2 y/y — | — y/y — | 5.2 y/y — | 2.0 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 71.7 y/y — | 11.3% | ≈ 62.1 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y 22.4% | — y/y 64.0% | — y/y 15.3% | — y/y 44.2% | — y/y 80.0% | — | — | 193.5 y/y 5.2% | 71.7 y/y 6.9% | 13.4% | 62.1 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 38.7 y/y — | 4.5 y/y — | — y/y — | 4.5 y/y — | 2.6 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 70.3 y/y — | 5.0% | ≈ 0.9 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 37.7 y/y — | 4.1 y/y — | — y/y — | 4.1 y/y — | 2.3 y/y — | — | — | 189.8 y/y — | 70.3 y/y — | 13.2% | 0.9 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 122.9 y/y — | 10.7 y/y — | 7.4 y/y — | 18.1 y/y — | 5.3 y/y — | 12.9 | -10.0 | 183.8 y/y — | 67.1 y/y — | — | 63.4 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 0.47x | 2.45x | 1.75x | 1.91x | 1.38x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | -4.2% | -3.7% | -4.3% | -1.8% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: -29.0%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (4 462 − 6 729) × 6.05 | -13 720 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (981 134 + 60 267) ÷ 26 999 | 30.0x — capped at 30x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (30.0 + 11) ÷ 2 | 20.5x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = -3 327 + 0 + 0 − 0 | -3 327 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (-13 720 × 20.5 + -3 327) ÷ 981 134 | -29.0% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-03 | 6.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 6.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2026-02-18 | 2 INR | Ex-dividend: 2 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-07-04 | 6 INR | Ex-dividend: 6 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-02-18 | 2.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 2.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-07-05 | 6.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 6.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-02-23 | 2.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 2.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-07-07 | 5.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 5.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-11-24 | 1.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 1.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-07-14 | 5.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 5.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2021-11-25 | 1.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 1.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map