
Sector: Auto components
IN_MOTHERSON
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB INR | Operating profitB INR | D&AB INR | EBITDAB INR | Net profitB INR | Operating CFB INR | Capex + M&AB INR | AssetsB INR | EquityB INR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB INR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 349.1 y/y 16.6% | 17.4 y/y 41.5% | 13.6 y/y 10.4% | 31.0 y/y 25.9% | 10.3 y/y 101.6% | — | — | — y/y — | 436.6 y/y 17.6% | 9.8% | ≈ 84.7 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 11.1% | — y/y 17.2% | — y/y 12.4% | — y/y 15.1% | — y/y 1.5% | — | — | 1105.0 y/y 19.0% | 409.8 y/y 17.5% | 9.6% | 84.7 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 311.9 y/y 14.5% | 17.2 y/y 9.5% | 13.2 y/y — | 30.4 y/y 93.4% | 10.2 y/y 16.5% | — | — | — y/y — | 396.0 y/y 14.0% | 3.6% | ≈ 103.5 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 298.8 y/y 8.0% | 13.9 y/y 3.6% | 12.2 y/y 10.4% | 26.1 y/y 6.7% | 8.3 y/y -6.0% | — | — | 1008.3 y/y 3.0% | 371.3 y/y 6.9% | 8.9% | 103.5 | — |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 299.4 y/y 4.6% | 12.3 y/y -22.4% | 12.3 y/y 15.5% | 24.6 y/y -7.1% | 5.1 y/y -48.5% | — | — | — y/y — | 371.3 y/y 28.9% | 5.7% | ≈ 90.1 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y 15.1% | — y/y 4.2% | — y/y 17.9% | — y/y 9.8% | — y/y 40.0% | — | — | 928.5 y/y 9.2% | 348.8 y/y 33.4% | 10.9% | 90.1 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 272.3 y/y 7.0% | 15.7 y/y 16.3% | — y/y — | 15.7 y/y 16.3% | 8.8 y/y 62.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 347.4 y/y 42.2% | 3.4% | ≈ 12.8 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 276.7 y/y 18.8% | 13.5 y/y 31.7% | 11.0 y/y — | 24.5 y/y 139.7% | 8.8 y/y 336.5% | 10.2 | -9.0 | 978.8 y/y 25.1% | 347.4 y/y 42.2% | 11.1% | 12.8 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | OK | 286.4 y/y — | 15.8 y/y — | 10.6 y/y — | 26.5 y/y — | 9.9 y/y — | 4.1 | -10.9 | 883.4 y/y — | 288.1 y/y — | 14.5% | 29.6 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y 25.6% | — y/y 78.1% | — y/y 19.9% | — y/y 48.8% | — y/y 81.6% | — | — | 850.2 y/y 37.5% | 261.5 y/y 16.5% | 10.7% | 106.1 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 254.6 y/y — | 13.5 y/y — | — y/y — | 13.5 y/y — | 5.4 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 244.3 y/y — | 3.0% | ≈ 44.7 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 232.9 y/y — | 10.2 y/y — | — y/y — | 10.2 y/y — | 2.0 y/y — | — | — | 782.4 y/y — | 244.3 y/y — | 3.4% | 44.7 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 778.7 y/y — | 31.4 y/y — | 31.8 y/y — | 63.2 y/y — | 15.0 y/y — | 46.4 | -22.2 | 618.5 y/y — | 224.5 y/y — | — | 76.3 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
FCF (INR mln)
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 2.82x | 3.10x | 2.79x | 1.65x | 2.92x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | -5.1% | -5.7% | -2.7% | -6.7% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: +19.2%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (30 962 − 24 583) × 4.05 | 25 836 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (1 747 759 + 84 667) ÷ 125 408 | 14.6x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (14.6 + 11) ÷ 2 | 12.8x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = 5 404 + 0 + 0 − 0 | 5 404 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (25 836 × 12.8 + 5 404) ÷ 1 747 759 | +19.2% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-14 | 0.25 INR | Ex-dividend: 0.25 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2026-03-27 | 0.35 INR | Ex-dividend: 0.35 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-06-23 | 0.2333 INR | Ex-dividend: 0.2333 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-03-28 | 0.3333 INR | Ex-dividend: 0.3333 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-08-14 | 0.5333 INR | Ex-dividend: 0.5333 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-08-11 | 0.4333 INR | Ex-dividend: 0.4333 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-08-12 | 0.2889 INR | Ex-dividend: 0.2889 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2021-09-03 | 0.6667 INR | Ex-dividend: 0.6667 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Samvardhana Motherson International — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map