Frontierby eninvs

Language: EN · RU

← Region

Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR) INR

At a glance: strengths & risks
Revenue growing (+5%)Profit growing (+41%)Net cash balance sheetMargins compressing (27%→25%)

Sector: Consumer staples

IN_HINDUNILVR

Price chart

1 994.8 INRDay -0.78%

Key metrics

Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.

Market

Price
1 994.8 INR · -0.78%
Market cap
4687.0 bn INR

Growth

Δ revenue y/y
10.3%
Δ EBITDA y/y
8.4%

Multiples

P/E (LTM)
31.2x
3y avg: 45.9x
P/B (FY)
9.6x
P/E (ann.)
43.8x
EV/EBITDA (LTM)
30.8x
3y avg: 35.8x
EV/EBITDA (ann.)
29.6x

Cash return

Dividend yield
2.1%
FCF yield (LTM)
2.1%

Value creation

fundamental value/yr, % of market cap
Value created / year

Liquidity

Daily turnover (listing)
216.6 mln INR

Shares: connector/market_inputs

Amounts: USD (converted) · As reported
Converted modes use NBK / ECB-linked rates: balance sheet date for BS items, period average for P&L and cash flow (see filing row evidence). As reported keeps each row in its filing currency.

Financial results

Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.

DatePeriodStatusRevenueB INROperating profitB INRD&AB INREBITDAB INRNet profitB INROperating CFB INRCapex + M&AB INRAssetsB INREquityB INRROE (annualized)Net debtB INRSource
2026-06-30Q2 2026 (3M)PARTIAL171.8
y/y 10.3%
35.9
y/y 8.4%
3.5
y/y 8.3%
39.5
y/y 8.4%
26.7
y/y -3.0%
y/y
490.1
y/y -1.2%
21.9%≈ -14.8
2026-03-31FY 2026 (12M)OK
y/y 5.3%
y/y 2.0%
y/y 5.4%
y/y 2.3%
y/y 41.2%
797.5
y/y -0.2%
487.4
y/y -1.3%
30.7%-14.8
2025-12-31Q4 2025 (3M)PARTIAL162.3
y/y 2.6%
30.1
y/y -10.3%
-16.1
y/y
33.4
y/y -0.3%
39.2
y/y 121.4%
y/y
491.6
y/y -3.6%
17.9%≈ -44.3
2025-09-30Q3 2025 (3M)OK162.4
y/y 2.0%
33.7
y/y -2.4%
16.2
y/y
53.2
y/y 54.0%
26.9
y/y 3.6%
820.3
y/y 1.6%
491.6
y/y -3.6%
21.7%-44.3Link
2025-06-30Q2 2025 (3M)PARTIAL155.8
y/y -0.8%
33.1
y/y -3.0%
3.3
y/y
36.4
y/y 6.6%
27.6
y/y 5.6%
y/y
496.1
y/y -3.5%
22.3%≈ -48.3
2025-03-31FY 2025 (12M)OK
y/y -0.6%
y/y 0.0%
y/y 12.1%
y/y 1.0%
y/y 3.6%
798.8
y/y 1.8%
494.0
y/y -3.5%
21.2%-48.3
2024-12-31Q4 2024 (3M)PARTIAL158.2
y/y 1.6%
33.5
y/y 0.0%
y/y
33.5
y/y 0.0%
29.8
y/y 18.9%
y/y
509.9
y/y 0.8%
7.8%≈ -86.3Link
2024-09-30Q3 2024 (3M)OK159.3
y/y 1.9%
34.5
y/y -1.3%
y/y
34.5
y/y -1.3%
25.9
y/y -2.4%
807.6
y/y 3.8%
509.9
y/y 0.8%
20.2%-86.3Link
2024-06-30Q2 2024 (3M)PARTIAL157.1
y/y
34.1
y/y
y/y
34.1
y/y
26.1
y/y
y/y
514.2
y/y
20.3%≈ 2.9Link
2024-03-31FY 2024 (12M)OK
y/y 2.4%
y/y 3.4%
y/y 5.6%
y/y 3.5%
y/y 1.6%
785.0
y/y 7.4%
512.2
y/y 1.8%
20.2%2.9
2023-12-31Q4 2023 (3M)PARTIAL155.7
y/y
33.5
y/y
y/y
33.5
y/y
25.1
y/y
y/y
505.9
y/y
6.6%≈ -74.8Link
2023-09-30Q3 2023 (3M)OK156.2
y/y
35.0
y/y
y/y
35.0
y/y
26.6
y/y
778.4
y/y
505.9
y/y
21.1%-74.8Link
2023-03-31FY 2023 (12M)OK595.5
y/y
130.1
y/y
11.5
y/y
141.6
y/y
101.2
y/y
99.9-11.9730.9
y/y
503.0
y/y
1.9

Revenue & EBITDA

RevenueEBITDA

Quarterly values (INR mln)

050 000100 000150 0002024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Year-over-year change

-20%0%20%40%60%2024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Cash flow

Net debt / cash (INR mln)

-100 000-80 000-60 000-40 000-20 00002024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q22026 q4

Profit and cash

Profit is cash-backed
In a typical year of 2022–2026 operating cash flow came to 1.02x of reported net profit; after capex, 0.88x.
year20222023202420252026
cash flow / profit1.02x0.99x1.50x1.12x0.73x
accruals, % of assets0.2%-6.6%-1.6%5.1%
net debt / EBITDA -0.1x · capex 1.0x of depreciation
Read from the reported annual statements: cash flow / profit is the median of the yearly operating cash flow over net profit for the years shown; accruals are (profit − operating cash flow) / assets, the classic gap between what was booked and what was collected. A gap can be growth in working capital, capitalised costs, revaluations or profit from associates — the panel points at it, the statements explain it. Not investment advice.

Fundamental value creation

Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap

Value created per year: +4.7%

How this was calculated
1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised)
[EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30)
= (39 470 − 36 400) × 4.17
12 796
2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM)
(Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM)
= (4 686 962 + -14 790) ÷ 164 520
28.4x
3. Target multiple
(Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2
= (28.4 + 11) ÷ 2
19.7x
4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM)
Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance
= -33 480 + 0 + 0 − 0
-33 480
5. Value created per year
(EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap
= (12 796 × 19.7 + -33 480) ÷ 4 686 962
+4.7%

Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.

Caveats:

  • FCF (LTM) approximated by latest FY (ended 2026-03-31, before the latest reported period 2026-06-30)
  • dividends/buybacks not in data - balance cash flow uses net-debt change only

Revenue growth & acceleration

Growth accelerating ▲
Last-year revenue growth +5% vs -1% the year before — a +5.9 pp move. 3-year CAGR +2%.
revenue growth by year: 2024 +2% · 2025 -1% · 2026 +5%
The growth-acceleration signal behind the GARP+acceleration strategy — it favours companies whose revenue growth is speeding up and flags those slowing down (the second derivative of growth).

Dividends

Paid (completed)

DatePer shareDetailsStatusSource
2026-06-2322 INREx-dividend: 22 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2025-11-0719 INREx-dividend: 19 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2025-06-2324 INREx-dividend: 24 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2024-11-0629 INREx-dividend: 29 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2024-06-1424 INREx-dividend: 24 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2023-11-0218 INREx-dividend: 18 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2023-06-1922 INREx-dividend: 22 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2022-11-0117 INREx-dividend: 17 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2022-06-1519 INREx-dividend: 19 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2021-10-2615 INREx-dividend: 15 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)

KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).

Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)

Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR) — from primary filings.

Frequently asked questions

What is Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)'s P/E ratio?
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR) trades at a P/E of 31.2x (price to trailing 12-month earnings).
What is Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)'s EV/EBITDA?
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR) trades at 30.8x EV/EBITDA.
What is Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)'s P/B ratio?
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR) trades at a P/B of 9.6x.
What is Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)'s dividend yield?
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)'s trailing 12-month dividend yield is 2.1%.
What is Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)'s return on equity (ROE)?
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)'s ROE is 21.9%.
What is Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)'s market capitalization?
Hindustan Unilever (HINDUNILVR)'s market cap is 4687.0 bn INR.

See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map