
Valterra Platinum (formerly Anglo American Platinum) is one of the largest global primary producers of platinum group metals, operating the Mogalakwena, Amandelbult and Mototolo mines and smelting/refining complexes in South Africa.
Sector: PGM mining
ZA_VAL
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: yahoo_fundamentals_timeseries/VAL.JO
Monetary columns are in B ZAR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB ZAR | Operating profitB ZAR | D&AB ZAR | EBITDAB ZAR | Net profitB ZAR | Operating CFB ZAR | Capex + M&AB ZAR | AssetsB ZAR | EquityB ZAR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB ZAR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | H1 2026 (6M) | OK | 81.8 y/y 93.2% | 30.0 y/y 923.3% | 3.8 y/y -4.1% | 33.8 y/y 390.1% | 21.6 y/y 3593.8% | 32.7 | -7.6 | 186.2 y/y 14.2% | 109.0 y/y 27.2% | 41.6% | -26.1 | stockanalysis.com |
| 2025-12-31 | H2 2025 (6M) | OK | 74.0 y/y 30.3% | 23.3 y/y 289.3% | 4.2 y/y -1.7% | 27.6 y/y 167.7% | 14.8 y/y 1910.2% | 25.8 | -9.3 | 170.7 y/y -0.2% | 98.5 y/y -3.1% | 16.7% | -12.1 | Yahoo Finance |
| 2025-06-30 | H1 2025 (6M) | OK | 42.3 y/y -18.9% | 2.9 y/y -71.9% | 4.0 y/y 12.3% | 6.9 y/y -50.7% | 0.6 y/y -90.7% | 3.1 | -8.0 | 163.1 y/y -8.9% | 85.7 y/y -17.2% | 1.2% | 1.7 | stockanalysis.com |
| 2024-12-31 | H2 2024 (6M) | OK | 56.8 y/y -5.2% | 6.0 y/y -33.7% | 4.3 y/y 25.4% | 10.3 y/y -17.5% | 0.7 y/y -86.1% | 15.8 | -10.4 | 170.9 y/y 1.0% | 101.7 y/y 2.1% | 6.9% | -18.5 | Yahoo Finance |
| 2024-06-30 | H1 2024 (6M) | OK | 52.2 y/y -19.3% | 10.5 y/y 5.4% | 3.5 y/y 21.9% | 14.0 y/y 9.1% | 6.3 y/y -18.3% | 11.0 | -8.6 | 179.0 y/y 1.3% | 103.5 y/y 5.5% | 12.4% | -16.0 | stockanalysis.com |
| 2023-12-31 | H2 2023 (6M) | OK | 59.9 y/y — | 9.1 y/y — | 3.4 y/y — | 12.5 y/y — | 5.3 y/y — | 6.7 | -12.6 | 169.2 y/y — | 99.6 y/y — | 13.2% | -16.0 | Yahoo Finance |
| 2023-06-30 | H1 2023 (6M) | OK | 64.7 y/y — | 9.9 y/y — | 2.9 y/y — | 12.8 y/y — | 7.7 y/y — | 9.8 | -8.3 | 176.7 y/y — | 98.1 y/y — | — | -26.1 | stockanalysis.com |
Quarterly values (ZAR mln)
Year-over-year change
FCF (ZAR mln)
Net debt / cash (ZAR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 0.92x | 1.27x | 3.80x | 1.87x |
| accruals, % of assets | 2.1% | -2.1% | -11.6% | -7.9% |
Our earnings breakdowns and investment notes on this issuer.
Current 1 661spot vs LTM -10%
Target market cap from conservative EBITDA and the historical EV/EBITDA
Upside: -3.2%
Main driver: Platinum -8% vs LTM; revenue ×0.90 vs costs ×1.04; EBITDA 58 590→28 262; at 10.5× EV/EBITDA → -3%.
Product prices — moves vs the LTM average
| Commodity | Share | Spot | LTM | 3-yr | vs LTM, $ | vs LTM, ZAR | 3y vs LTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum (rev) | +45% | 1 661.20 | 1 798.50 | 1 363.08 | -8% | -10% | -24% |
| Palladium (rev) | +30% | 1 127.00 | 1 455.07 | 1 212.66 | -23% | -24% | -17% |
| Rhodium (rev) | +25% | 9 350.00 | 8 672.47 | 6 669.99 | +8% | +5% | -23% |
How it is calculated — revenue → costs → EBITDA → target market cap
| 1 · Reported baseline (LTM) | |
| LTM revenue | 155 804 |
| LTM EBITDA | 58 590 |
| LTM cash costs (revenue − EBITDA) | 97 214 |
| 2 · Revenue projection | |
| Revenue multiplier — spot | ×0.896 (-10%) |
| = Spot revenue | 139 570 |
| Revenue multiplier — 3y price | ×0.765 (-24%) |
| = 3-year-price revenue | 119 160 |
| 3 · Costs projection | |
| Cost multiplier — spot | ×1.040 (+4%) |
| = Spot cash costs | 101 103 |
| Cost multiplier — 3y price | ×1.040 (+4%) |
| = 3-year-price cash costs | 101 103 |
| 4 · EBITDA projection (revenue − costs) | |
| = Spot EBITDA | 38 467 |
| = 3-year-price EBITDA | 18 057 |
| Conservative EBITDA = min(spot, avg) | 28 262 |
| 5 · Valuation → target market cap | |
| Historical EV/EBITDA (75th pct) — capped at 2x current | 10.5x |
| Target EV = EV/EBITDA × conservative EBITDA | 297 578 |
| Net debt | -26 146 |
| Target market cap = EV − net debt | 323 724 |
| Current market cap | 334 598 |
Upside = target market cap ÷ current − 1 = -3.2%
Spot model vs reported — what the spot model projected (trailing-LTM base brought to the period × the period's commodity-price move) against the actual report, per reported period (quarter, half-year or full year — per the filer's calendar); amounts in USD mln. green = reported above projection, pink = below.
| Period | Act. rev | Model rev | Δ rev | Act. EBITDA | Model EBITDA | Δ EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 H1 | 64 677 | 69 222 | -6.6% | 12 820 | 22 261 | -42.4% |
| 2023 H2 | 59 906 | 51 794 | +15.7% | 12 214 | -385 | — |
| 2024 H1 | 52 213 | 51 751 | +0.9% | 13 990 | 482 | — |
| 2024 H2 | 56 774 | 56 233 | +1.0% | 10 302 | 11 981 | -14.0% |
| 2025 H1 | 42 337 | 57 801 | -26.8% | 6 902 | 14 187 | -51.3% |
| 2025 H2 | 73 993 | 73 768 | +0.3% | 24 761 | 31 585 | -21.6% |
Projected EV/EBITDA 12.9x · target 75th pct (3y) 22.6x · LTM avg 11.9x
Group: materials (South Africa). Every peer trades on the same market, so no adjustment is needed.
| Company | Market | Cap, $bn | EV/EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kumba Iron Ore | South Africa | 4.4 | 2.2x |
| African Rainbow Minerals | South Africa | 1.8 | 2.5x |
| Sibanye-Stillwater | South Africa | 7.0 | 3.2x |
| Impala Platinum | South Africa | 10.2 | 3.3x |
| Harmony Gold | South Africa | 10.4 | 3.6x |
| Gold Fields | South Africa | 32.2 | 4.5x |
| Sappi | South Africa | 0.5 | 5.1x |
| AngloGold Ashanti | South Africa | 46.3 | 6.0x |
| Northam Platinum | South Africa | 6.0 | 6.1x |
| Anglo American | South Africa | 58.4 | 10.6x |
| Group median | 4.1x | ||
| Group average | 4.7x | ||
| This company | South Africa | 20.1 | 4.8x |
Group median 4.1x; this company 4.8x — a 18% premium.
Group average 4.7x; against the average this company is at a 2% premium.
At the adjusted group median the market cap would be -15% versus today.
The gap and the implied upside are measured against the median: one richly priced peer moves an average, not a median. The market adjustment uses our coverage medians (US 22.2x, Russia 4.1x, South Africa 5.1x, Kazakhstan 6.3x, India 18.4x, Indonesia 4.8x); it is about where a name is listed, not what it does. Peer multiples come from the nightly rebuild of 2026-10-14; the company's own is live.
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-19 | 5 700 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 5 700 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2026-03-25 | 4 300 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 4 300 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-08-20 | 200 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 200 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-04-23 | 6 200 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 6 200 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-08-21 | 975 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 975 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-03-26 | 930 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 930 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-08-23 | 1 200 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 1 200 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-03-29 | 3 400 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 3 400 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-08-10 | 8 100 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 8 100 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-03-09 | 12 500 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 12 500 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Valterra Platinum — from primary filings.
See also: South African Stocks (2026): Gold, Cheap Banks and the JSE Discount · The Cheapest Metals & Mining Stocks (2026): Copper, Steel, Silver by Valuation · The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map