
Northam Platinum is an independent integrated producer of platinum group metals, operating the Zondereinde, Booysendal and Eland mines in South Africa.
Sector: PGM mining
ZA_NPH
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: yahoo_fundamentals_timeseries/NPH.JO
Monetary columns are in B ZAR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB ZAR | Operating profitB ZAR | D&AB ZAR | EBITDAB ZAR | Net profitB ZAR | Operating CFB ZAR | Capex + M&AB ZAR | AssetsB ZAR | EquityB ZAR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB ZAR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | H2 2026 (6M) | OK | 30.7 y/y 67.4% | 8.3 y/y 235.3% | 0.9 y/y 15.2% | 9.2 y/y 183.3% | 6.0 y/y 379.2% | 11.9 | -3.1 | 71.1 y/y 22.3% | 42.5 y/y 32.2% | 34.0% | -2.4 | Yahoo Finance |
| 2025-12-31 | H1 2026 (6M) | OK | 23.3 y/y 60.0% | 5.8 y/y 461.6% | 0.8 y/y 12.2% | 6.6 y/y 274.8% | 7.9 y/y 3192.6% | 6.6 | -2.7 | 67.4 y/y 27.1% | 39.3 y/y 28.9% | 44.2% | 1.2 | stockanalysis.com |
| 2025-06-30 | H2 2025 (6M) | OK | 18.4 y/y 16.5% | 2.5 y/y 1.9% | 0.8 y/y 1.9% | 3.2 y/y 1.9% | 1.2 y/y -1.3% | 4.3 | -2.5 | 58.1 y/y 7.5% | 32.1 y/y 5.5% | 4.8% | 5.4 | Yahoo Finance |
| 2024-12-31 | H1 2025 (6M) | OK | 14.5 y/y -3.1% | 1.0 y/y -56.5% | 0.7 y/y 10.9% | 1.8 y/y -41.8% | 0.2 y/y -55.0% | 0.4 | -2.4 | 53.0 y/y -5.9% | 30.4 y/y 0.0% | 1.6% | 2.3 | stockanalysis.com |
| 2024-06-30 | H2 2024 (6M) | OK | 15.8 y/y — | 2.4 y/y — | 0.7 y/y — | 3.2 y/y — | 1.3 y/y — | 2.8 | -2.2 | 54.0 y/y -10.4% | 30.5 y/y -3.1% | 5.9% | 3.4 | Yahoo Finance |
| 2023-12-31 | H1 2024 (6M) | OK | 15.0 y/y — | 2.4 y/y — | 0.7 y/y — | 3.0 y/y — | 0.5 y/y — | 0.7 | -2.4 | 56.4 y/y — | 30.4 y/y — | 3.4% | -1.7 | stockanalysis.com |
| 2023-06-30 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 39.5 y/y — | 15.5 y/y — | 1.1 y/y — | 16.6 y/y — | 2.6 y/y — | 14.0 | -5.5 | 60.3 y/y — | 31.5 y/y — | — | 9.7 | Yahoo Finance |
Quarterly values (ZAR mln)
Year-over-year change
FCF (ZAR mln)
Net debt / cash (ZAR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 1.16x | 5.48x | 1.97x | 3.18x | 1.33x |
| accruals, % of assets | -2.7% | -19.0% | -3.2% | -5.6% | -6.5% |
Our earnings breakdowns and investment notes on this issuer.
Current 1 711spot vs LTM -9%
Target market cap from conservative EBITDA and the historical EV/EBITDA
Upside: -62.8%
Main driver: Platinum -5% vs LTM; revenue ×0.91 vs costs ×1.04; EBITDA 13 248→2 781; at 12.0× EV/EBITDA → -63%.
Product prices — moves vs the LTM average
| Commodity | Share | Spot | LTM | 3-yr | vs LTM, $ | vs LTM, ZAR | 3y vs LTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum (rev) | +45% | 1 711.30 | 1 798.50 | 1 362.36 | -5% | -7% | -24% |
| Palladium (rev) | +30% | 1 150.50 | 1 455.07 | 1 212.80 | -21% | -23% | -17% |
| Rhodium (rev) | +25% | 9 200.00 | 8 672.47 | 6 665.66 | +6% | +4% | -23% |
How it is calculated — revenue → costs → EBITDA → target market cap
| 1 · Reported baseline (LTM) | |
| LTM revenue | 53 999 |
| LTM EBITDA | 13 248 |
| LTM cash costs (revenue − EBITDA) | 40 750 |
| 2 · Revenue projection | |
| Revenue multiplier — spot | ×0.908 (-9%) |
| = Spot revenue | 49 050 |
| Revenue multiplier — 3y price | ×0.764 (-24%) |
| = 3-year-price revenue | 41 274 |
| 3 · Costs projection | |
| Cost multiplier — spot | ×1.040 (+4%) |
| = Spot cash costs | 42 380 |
| Cost multiplier — 3y price | ×1.040 (+4%) |
| = 3-year-price cash costs | 42 380 |
| 4 · EBITDA projection (revenue − costs) | |
| = Spot EBITDA | 6 670 |
| = 3-year-price EBITDA | -1 107 |
| Conservative EBITDA = min(spot, avg) | 2 781 |
| 5 · Valuation → target market cap | |
| Historical EV/EBITDA (75th pct) | 12.0x |
| Target EV = EV/EBITDA × conservative EBITDA | 33 378 |
| Net debt | -2 415 |
| Target market cap = EV − net debt | 35 792 |
| Current market cap | 96 112 |
Upside = target market cap ÷ current − 1 = -62.8%
Spot model vs reported — what the spot model projected (trailing-LTM base brought to the period × the period's commodity-price move) against the actual report, per reported period (quarter, half-year or full year — per the filer's calendar); amounts in USD mln. green = reported above projection, pink = below.
| Period | Act. rev | Model rev | Δ rev | Act. EBITDA | Model EBITDA | Δ EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 FY | 39 548 | 29 009 | +36.3% | 19 323 | 10 189 | +89.6% |
| 2024 FY | 30 766 | 28 300 | +8.7% | 6 264 | 7 263 | -13.8% |
| 2025 FY | 32 901 | 31 726 | +3.7% | 5 134 | 6 244 | -17.8% |
| 2026 FY | 53 999 | 55 584 | -2.9% | 13 248 | 26 706 | -50.4% |
Projected EV/EBITDA 18.6x · target 75th pct (3y) 22.7x · LTM avg 12.0x
Group: materials (South Africa). Every peer trades on the same market, so no adjustment is needed.
| Company | Market | Cap, $bn | EV/EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kumba Iron Ore | South Africa | 4.3 | 2.1x |
| African Rainbow Minerals | South Africa | 1.7 | 2.4x |
| Sibanye-Stillwater | South Africa | 7.1 | 3.3x |
| Impala Platinum | South Africa | 10.3 | 3.4x |
| Harmony Gold | South Africa | 10.3 | 3.6x |
| Gold Fields | South Africa | 32.6 | 4.6x |
| Valterra Platinum | South Africa | 20.2 | 5.0x |
| Sappi | South Africa | 0.5 | 5.1x |
| AngloGold Ashanti | South Africa | 47.2 | 6.2x |
| Anglo American | South Africa | 58.7 | 10.6x |
| Group median | 4.1x | ||
| Group average | 4.6x | ||
| This company | South Africa | 6.1 | 6.0x |
Group median 4.1x; this company 6.0x — a 48% premium.
Group average 4.6x; against the average this company is at a 31% premium.
At the adjusted group median the market cap would be -32% versus today.
The gap and the implied upside are measured against the median: one richly priced peer moves an average, not a median. The market adjustment uses our coverage medians (US 22.8x, Russia 4.2x, South Africa 5.1x, Kazakhstan 6.4x, India 18.8x, Indonesia 4.8x); it is about where a name is listed, not what it does. Peer multiples come from the nightly rebuild of 2026-10-13; the company's own is live.
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 1 000 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 1 000 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2026-03-18 | 700 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 700 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-09-17 | 200 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 200 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-03-18 | 15 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 15 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-09-18 | 70 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 70 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-03-19 | 100 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 100 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-09-13 | 600 ZAR | Ex-dividend: 600 ZAR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Northam Platinum (NPH) — from primary filings.
See also: South African Stocks (2026): Gold, Cheap Banks and the JSE Discount · The Cheapest Metals & Mining Stocks (2026): Copper, Steel, Silver by Valuation · The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map