Frontierby eninvs

Language: EN · RU

← Region

Hindalco Industries USD

At a glance: strengths & risks
Revenue growing (+32% y/y, Q1 2026)Profit growing (+75% y/y, Q1 2026)Margins improving (10%→12%, Q1 2026)

Sector: Aluminium & copper

IN_HINDALCO

Price chart

1 011.5 INRDay 0.18%
1 011.51 011.051 010.61 010.151 009.7Two-point segment from the displayed day change; full history unavailable.min 1 009.7 · max 1 011.5

Key metrics

Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.

Market

Price
1 011.5 INR · 0.18%
Market cap
23.9 bn USD

Growth

Δ revenue y/y
22.7%
Δ EBITDA y/y
80.3%

Multiples

P/E (LTM)
16.3x
P/B (FY)
1.6x
P/E (ann.)
7.9x
EV/EBITDA (LTM)
EV/EBITDA (ann.)
168.7x

Cash return

Dividend yield
FCF yield (LTM)

Liquidity

Daily turnover

Shares: connector/market_inputs

Amounts: USD (converted) · As reported
Converted modes use NBK / ECB-linked rates: balance sheet date for BS items, period average for P&L and cash flow (see filing row evidence). As reported keeps each row in its filing currency.

Financial results

Monetary columns are in B USD, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.

DatePeriodStatusRevenueB USDOperating profitB USDD&AB USDEBITDAB USDNet profitB USDOperating CFB USDCapex + M&AB USDAssetsB USDEquityB USDROE (annualized)Net debtB USDSource
2026-06-30Q2 2026 (3M)PARTIAL9.2
y/y 22.7%
1.3
y/y 80.3%
y/y
1.3
y/y 68.1%
0.8
y/y 62.7%
y/y
14.4
y/y 0.1%
20.9%≈ 823.1
2026-03-31FY 2026 (12M)OK
y/y 8.5%
y/y 8.2%
y/y 5.7%
y/y 7.6%
y/y -21.0%
37.1
y/y 19.1%
14.6
y/y 0.5%
9.9%823.1
2025-12-31Q4 2025 (3M)PARTIAL7.6
y/y 9.0%
0.7
y/y -2.7%
-0.1
y/y
0.5
y/y -22.2%
0.2
y/y -47.5%
y/y
15.0
y/y 11.5%
2.1%≈ 617.3
2025-09-30Q3 2025 (3M)OK7.6
y/y 9.5%
0.8
y/y 8.0%
0.1
y/y
0.8
y/y 16.3%
0.5
y/y 17.1%
33.4
y/y 11.0%
15.2
y/y 10.5%
14.8%617.3
2025-06-30Q2 2025 (3M)PARTIAL7.5
y/y 8.9%
0.7
y/y 2.1%
0.1
y/y
0.7
y/y 9.5%
0.5
y/y 25.9%
y/y
14.4
y/y 13.2%
12.9%≈ 536.1
2025-03-31FY 2025 (12M)OK
y/y 6.3%
y/y 46.9%
y/y 1.0%
y/y 32.7%
y/y 51.8%
31.1
y/y 11.9%
14.5
y/y 13.7%
13.3%521.2
2024-12-31Q4 2024 (3M)PARTIAL6.9
y/y 8.9%
0.7
y/y 33.7%
y/y
0.7
y/y 33.7%
0.4
y/y 57.8%
y/y
13.5
y/y 12.5%
4.3%≈ 410.3Link
2024-09-30Q3 2024 (3M)OK7.0
y/y 6.0%
0.7
y/y 58.6%
y/y
0.7
y/y 58.6%
0.5
y/y 75.6%
30.1
y/y 11.3%
13.7
y/y 14.8%
14.1%410.3Link
2024-06-30Q2 2024 (3M)PARTIAL6.9
y/y
0.7
y/y
y/y
0.7
y/y
0.4
y/y
y/y
12.7
y/y
11.6%≈ 426.9Link
2024-03-31FY 2024 (12M)OK
y/y -4.0%
y/y 6.6%
y/y 5.3%
y/y 6.2%
y/y -0.2%
27.8
y/y 1.7%
12.7
y/y 10.4%
9.9%426.9
2023-12-31Q4 2023 (3M)PARTIAL6.4
y/y
0.5
y/y
y/y
0.5
y/y
0.3
y/y
y/y
12.0
y/y
3.1%≈ 417.4Link
2023-09-30Q3 2023 (3M)OK6.6
y/y
0.5
y/y
y/y
0.5
y/y
0.3
y/y
27.1
y/y
12.0
y/y
9.1%417.4Link
2023-03-31FY 2023 (12M)OK26.9
y/y
1.9
y/y
0.9
y/y
2.7
y/y
1.2
y/y
2.3-97.427.3
y/y
11.5
y/y
454.9

Revenue & EBITDA

RevenueEBITDA

Quarterly values (INR mln)

02 0004 0006 0008 00010 0002024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Year-over-year change

-100%0%100%200%2024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Cash flow

Net debt / cash (INR mln)

0200 000400 000600 000800 0002024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q22026 q4

Profit and cash

Profit is cash-backed
In a typical year of 2022–2026 operating cash flow came to 1.53x of reported net profit; after capex, 0.82x.
year20222023202420252026
cash flow / profit1.23x1.90x2.37x1.53x0.77x
accruals, % of assets-4.0%-6.0%-3.2%0.9%
net debt / EBITDA 2.7x · capex 2.1x of depreciation
Read from the reported annual statements: cash flow / profit is the median of the yearly operating cash flow over net profit for the years shown; accruals are (profit − operating cash flow) / assets, the classic gap between what was booked and what was collected. A gap can be growth in working capital, capitalised costs, revaluations or profit from associates — the panel points at it, the statements explain it. Not investment advice.

Fundamental value creation

Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap

Value created per year: ≤-300.0%

How this was calculated
1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised)
[EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30)
= (1 255 − 696) × 2.80
392
2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM)
(Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM)
= (23 935 + 823 090) ÷ 3 518
30.0x — capped at 30x
3. Target multiple
(Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2
= (30.0 + 11) ÷ 2
20.5x
4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM)
Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance
= -287 020 + 0 + 0 − 0
-287 020
5. Value created per year
(EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap
= (392 × 20.5 + -287 020) ÷ 23 935
≤-300.0%

Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.

Caveats:

  • FCF (LTM) approximated by latest FY (ended 2026-03-31, before the latest reported period 2026-06-30)
  • dividends/buybacks not in data - balance cash flow uses net-debt change only
  • growth discounted x0.25: EBITDA grew but net profit FELL while net debt rose - debt-funded growth not reaching equity (interest drag)

Revenue growth & acceleration

Growth accelerating ▲
Last-year revenue growth +15% vs +10% the year before — a +4.7 pp move. 3-year CAGR +7%.
revenue growth by year: 2024 -3% · 2025 +10% · 2026 +15%
The growth-acceleration signal behind the GARP+acceleration strategy — it favours companies whose revenue growth is speeding up and flags those slowing down (the second derivative of growth).

Dividends

No dividend rows found for this issuer (checked: Yahoo Finance (ex-div)).

Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)

Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Hindalco Industries — from primary filings.

Frequently asked questions

What is Hindalco Industries's P/E ratio?
Hindalco Industries trades at a P/E of 16.3x (price to trailing 12-month earnings).
What is Hindalco Industries's EV/EBITDA?
Hindalco Industries trades at 203.4x EV/EBITDA.
What is Hindalco Industries's P/B ratio?
Hindalco Industries trades at a P/B of 1.6x.
What is Hindalco Industries's return on equity (ROE)?
Hindalco Industries's ROE is 20.9%.
What is Hindalco Industries's market capitalization?
Hindalco Industries's market cap is 23.9 bn USD.

See also: The Cheapest Metals & Mining Stocks (2026): Copper, Steel, Silver by Valuation · The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map