
Sector: Automobiles
IN_TVSMOTOR
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB INR | Operating profitB INR | D&AB INR | EBITDAB INR | Net profitB INR | Operating CFB INR | Capex + M&AB INR | AssetsB INR | EquityB INR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB INR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 163.0 y/y 33.5% | 20.0 y/y 33.7% | 3.5 y/y 12.4% | 23.6 y/y 30.0% | 10.2 y/y 67.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 107.1 y/y 13.5% | 40.2% | ≈ 277.0 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 26.9% | — y/y 26.0% | — y/y 21.7% | — y/y 25.3% | — y/y 35.0% | — | — | 565.0 y/y 17.9% | 95.6 y/y 12.5% | 32.3% | 277.0 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 147.6 y/y 31.7% | 19.5 y/y 32.8% | 3.2 y/y — | 22.7 y/y 54.8% | 8.4 y/y 48.6% | — | — | — y/y — | 91.3 y/y 6.2% | 12.3% | ≈ 100.0 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 140.4 y/y 23.9% | 17.9 y/y 26.3% | 2.3 y/y — | 20.2 y/y 42.9% | 8.0 y/y 41.9% | — | — | 519.3 y/y 15.5% | 91.3 y/y 6.2% | 34.3% | 100.0 | Link |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 122.1 y/y 17.0% | 15.0 y/y 20.2% | 3.1 y/y — | 18.1 y/y 45.5% | 6.1 y/y 32.4% | — | — | — y/y — | 94.4 y/y 25.7% | 27.2% | ≈ 235.0 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y 35.1% | — y/y 22.2% | — y/y 7.2% | — y/y 19.6% | — y/y 32.6% | — | — | 479.4 y/y 13.5% | 85.0 y/y 25.4% | 26.2% | 235.0 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 112.0 y/y 10.6% | 14.7 y/y 16.6% | — y/y — | 14.7 y/y 16.6% | 5.7 y/y 18.2% | — | — | — y/y — | 85.9 y/y 23.1% | 8.8% | ≈ 86.2 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 113.3 y/y 13.5% | 14.2 y/y 21.0% | — y/y — | 14.2 y/y 21.0% | 5.6 y/y 45.1% | — | — | 449.5 y/y 11.1% | 85.9 y/y 23.1% | 27.8% | 86.2 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 104.4 y/y — | 12.5 y/y — | — y/y — | 12.5 y/y — | 4.6 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 75.1 y/y — | 25.8% | ≈ 229.3 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | PARTIAL | — y/y 19.1% | — y/y 38.9% | — y/y 13.5% | — y/y 33.7% | — y/y 26.9% | — | — | 422.2 y/y 19.8% | 67.8 y/y 23.2% | 24.5% | 229.3 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 101.3 y/y — | 12.6 y/y — | — y/y — | 12.6 y/y — | 4.8 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 69.8 y/y — | 9.1% | ≈ 93.9 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 99.8 y/y — | 11.7 y/y — | — y/y — | 11.7 y/y — | 3.9 y/y — | — | — | 404.7 y/y — | 69.8 y/y — | 24.8% | 93.9 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | PARTIAL | 274.3 y/y — | 32.9 y/y — | 8.6 y/y — | 41.5 y/y — | 13.3 y/y — | -44.0 | -13.4 | 352.3 y/y — | 55.0 y/y — | — | 197.8 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | -2.08x | -3.31x | -0.74x | 1.57x | 0.62x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | 16.3% | 7.0% | -2.6% | 2.0% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: +16.5%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (23 575 − 18 138) × 3.65 | 19 837 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (1 996 791 + 276 975) ÷ 86 025 | 26.4x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (26.4 + 11) ÷ 2 | 18.7x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = -41 967 + 0 + 0 − 0 | -41 967 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (19 837 × 18.7 + -41 967) ÷ 1 996 791 | +16.5% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | 12 INR | Ex-dividend: 12 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-03-26 | 10 INR | Ex-dividend: 10 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-03-19 | 8 INR | Ex-dividend: 8 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-02-02 | 5 INR | Ex-dividend: 5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-03-25 | 3.75 INR | Ex-dividend: 3.75 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of TVS Motor Company (TVSMOTOR) — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map