
Sector: Automobiles
IN_MARUTI
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB INR | Operating profitB INR | D&AB INR | EBITDAB INR | Net profitB INR | Operating CFB INR | Capex + M&AB INR | AssetsB INR | EquityB INR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB INR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 517.1 y/y 36.1% | 25.3 y/y -17.4% | 17.8 y/y 14.4% | 43.1 y/y -6.7% | 34.5 y/y -9.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 1071.6 y/y 11.3% | 12.9% | ≈ 0.0 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 20.1% | — y/y 1.2% | — y/y 20.2% | — y/y 6.5% | — y/y 1.2% | — | — | 1488.8 y/y 13.6% | 1071.6 y/y 11.3% | 14.2% | 0.0 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 475.4 y/y 22.6% | 38.4 y/y 5.2% | 17.3 y/y — | 55.7 y/y 52.8% | 38.8 y/y 4.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 997.4 y/y 11.9% | 5.2% | ≈ -1.3 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 423.4 y/y 13.1% | 33.8 y/y -6.4% | 23.5 y/y — | 57.4 y/y 58.7% | 33.5 y/y 7.9% | — | — | 1384.5 y/y 13.8% | 997.4 y/y 11.9% | 13.7% | ≈ -1.3 | Link |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 379.9 y/y 6.2% | 30.7 y/y -18.8% | 15.6 y/y — | 46.2 y/y 22.5% | 37.9 y/y 0.9% | — | — | — y/y — | 962.4 y/y 12.4% | 15.8% | ≈ -1.3 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y 8.0% | — y/y 9.0% | — y/y 6.7% | — y/y 8.4% | — y/y 7.5% | — | — | 1310.2 y/y 13.6% | 962.4 y/y 12.4% | 15.6% | -1.8 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 387.6 y/y 15.7% | 36.5 y/y 16.2% | — y/y — | 36.5 y/y 16.2% | 37.3 y/y 16.2% | — | — | — y/y — | 891.3 y/y 35.5% | 5.6% | ≈ -20.8 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 374.5 y/y 1.0% | 36.1 y/y -10.0% | — y/y — | 36.1 y/y -10.0% | 31.0 y/y -17.6% | — | — | 1217.0 y/y 34.5% | 891.3 y/y 35.5% | 14.2% | -20.8 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 357.8 y/y — | 37.7 y/y — | — y/y — | 37.7 y/y — | 37.6 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 856.4 y/y — | 17.6% | ≈ -25.1 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y 20.0% | — y/y 62.2% | — y/y 8.5% | — y/y 42.4% | — y/y 63.2% | — | — | 1153.5 y/y 14.9% | 856.4 y/y 14.8% | 17.8% | -26.3 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 335.1 y/y — | 31.4 y/y — | — y/y — | 31.4 y/y — | 32.1 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 657.9 y/y — | 6.5% | ≈ -1.4 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 370.7 y/y — | 40.2 y/y — | — y/y — | 40.2 y/y — | 37.6 y/y — | — | — | 904.8 y/y — | 657.9 y/y — | 21.5% | -1.4 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 1137.6 y/y — | 82.6 y/y — | 48.5 y/y — | 131.1 y/y — | 82.6 y/y — | 108.1 | -80.6 | 1003.9 y/y — | 746.0 y/y — | — | 11.8 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 0.47x | 1.31x | 1.25x | 1.12x | 1.30x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | -2.5% | -2.9% | -1.3% | -3.0% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: -5.7%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (43 133 − 46 226) × 5.05 | -15 618 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (4 071 519 + -41) ÷ 217 801 | 18.7x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (18.7 + 11) ÷ 2 | 14.8x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = -1 218 + 0 + 0 − 0 | -1 218 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (-15 618 × 14.8 + -1 218) ÷ 4 071 519 | -5.7% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | 140 INR | Ex-dividend: 140 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-08-01 | 135 INR | Ex-dividend: 135 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-08-02 | 125 INR | Ex-dividend: 125 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-08-03 | 90 INR | Ex-dividend: 90 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-08-03 | 60 INR | Ex-dividend: 60 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Maruti Suzuki India — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map