
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
IN_CIPLA
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB INR | Operating profitB INR | D&AB INR | EBITDAB INR | Net profitB INR | Operating CFB INR | Capex + M&AB INR | AssetsB INR | EquityB INR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB INR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 70.8 y/y 3.5% | 8.9 y/y -41.8% | 3.0 y/y 20.4% | 11.9 y/y -32.9% | 7.9 y/y -39.2% | — | — | — y/y — | 345.2 y/y 10.3% | 9.2% | ≈ -7.6 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 2.1% | — y/y -21.1% | — y/y 8.9% | — y/y -17.0% | — y/y -26.4% | — | — | 425.0 y/y 13.7% | 344.3 y/y 10.4% | 11.5% | -7.6 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 69.6 y/y 0.0% | 9.8 y/y -42.9% | -9.3 y/y — | 12.6 y/y -26.6% | 6.8 y/y -57.0% | — | — | — y/y — | 330.2 y/y 16.1% | 2.7% | ≈ -7.0 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 74.5 y/y 7.0% | 16.0 y/y -1.0% | 9.6 y/y — | 28.1 y/y 74.2% | 13.5 y/y 3.7% | — | — | 401.6 y/y 15.9% | 330.2 y/y 16.1% | 16.8% | -7.0 | Link |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 68.4 y/y 3.2% | 15.3 y/y 3.8% | 2.5 y/y — | 17.8 y/y 21.0% | 13.0 y/y 10.2% | — | — | — y/y — | 312.9 y/y 16.7% | 16.6% | ≈ -5.0 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y 6.7% | — y/y 14.4% | — y/y -5.3% | — y/y 11.2% | — y/y 27.9% | — | — | 373.9 y/y 14.3% | 311.9 y/y 16.8% | 17.7% | -5.0 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 69.6 y/y 7.0% | 17.1 y/y 12.9% | — y/y — | 17.1 y/y 12.9% | 15.7 y/y 48.7% | — | — | — y/y — | 284.6 y/y 13.4% | 7.4% | ≈ -7.6 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 69.6 y/y 5.6% | 16.1 y/y 11.8% | — y/y — | 16.1 y/y 11.8% | 13.0 y/y 15.2% | — | — | 346.6 y/y 10.4% | 284.6 y/y 13.4% | 18.9% | -7.6 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 66.2 y/y — | 14.7 y/y — | — y/y — | 14.7 y/y — | 11.8 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 268.0 y/y — | 17.6% | ≈ -3.9 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y 13.2% | — y/y 33.6% | — y/y 3.1% | — y/y 27.4% | — y/y 47.1% | — | — | 327.2 y/y 11.0% | 267.1 y/y 14.1% | 15.9% | -3.9 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 65.1 y/y — | 15.1 y/y — | — y/y — | 15.1 y/y — | 10.6 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 251.0 y/y — | 5.6% | ≈ -1.1 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 65.9 y/y — | 14.4 y/y — | — y/y — | 14.4 y/y — | 11.3 y/y — | — | — | 313.8 y/y — | 251.0 y/y — | 18.7% | ≈ -1.1 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 224.7 y/y — | 40.2 y/y — | 10.2 y/y — | 50.4 y/y — | 28.0 y/y — | 32.4 | -11.8 | 294.6 y/y — | 234.1 y/y — | — | -1.1 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 1.32x | 1.16x | 1.00x | 0.95x | 1.02x |
| accruals, % of assets | — | -1.5% | -0.0% | 0.7% | -0.1% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: -39.1%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (11 923 − 17 781) × 5.25 | -30 736 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (1 149 575 + -7 602) ÷ 62 554 | 18.3x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (18.3 + 11) ÷ 2 | 14.6x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = 2 637 + 0 + 0 − 0 | 0 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (-30 736 × 14.6 + 0) ÷ 1 149 575 | -39.1% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | 13 INR | Ex-dividend: 13 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-06-27 | 16 INR | Ex-dividend: 16 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-08-02 | 13 INR | Ex-dividend: 13 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-07-21 | 8.5 INR | Ex-dividend: 8.5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-08-08 | 5 INR | Ex-dividend: 5 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Cipla — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map