Frontierby eninvs

Language: EN · RU

← Region

Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA) INR

At a glance: strengths & risks
Revenue growing (+6%)Low leverage (0.1x EBITDA)

Sector: Pharmaceuticals

IN_AUROPHARMA

Price chart

1 683.3 INRDay -1.96%

Key metrics

Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.

Market

Price
1 683.3 INR · -1.96%
Market cap
977.7 bn INR

Growth

Δ revenue y/y
16.9%
Δ EBITDA y/y
17.3%

Multiples

P/E (LTM)
27.9x
3y avg: 21.5x
P/B (FY)
2.6x
P/E (ann.)
23.7x
EV/EBITDA (LTM)
14.1x
3y avg: 11.5x
EV/EBITDA (ann.)
13.1x

Cash return

Dividend yield
FCF yield (LTM)
2.5%

Value creation

fundamental value/yr, % of market cap
Value created / year

Liquidity

Daily turnover (listing)
1 bln INR

Shares: yahoo_fundamentals_timeseries/AUROPHARMA.NS

Amounts: USD (converted) · As reported
Converted modes use NBK / ECB-linked rates: balance sheet date for BS items, period average for P&L and cash flow (see filing row evidence). As reported keeps each row in its filing currency.

Financial results

Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.

DatePeriodStatusRevenueB INROperating profitB INRD&AB INREBITDAB INRNet profitB INROperating CFB INRCapex + M&AB INRAssetsB INREquityB INRROE (annualized)Net debtB INRSource
2026-06-30Q2 2026 (3M)PARTIAL91.1
y/y 16.9%
13.9
y/y 16.4%
4.9
y/y 20.0%
18.8
y/y 17.3%
10.3
y/y 25.2%
y/y
378.8
y/y 16.0%
10.9%≈ 4.8
2026-03-31FY 2026 (12M)OK
y/y 6.4%
y/y 2.9%
y/y 10.6%
y/y 4.7%
y/y 0.5%
585.0
y/y 17.5%
378.9
y/y 16.0%
9.6%4.8
2025-12-31Q4 2025 (3M)PARTIAL86.0
y/y 7.8%
13.1
y/y 8.2%
4.6
y/y
17.7
y/y 46.6%
9.1
y/y 7.6%
y/y
350.3
y/y 13.4%
3.5%≈ -78.5
2025-09-30Q3 2025 (3M)OK82.9
y/y 6.3%
12.5
y/y 5.5%
3.5
y/y
16.0
y/y 34.9%
8.5
y/y 3.8%
525.5
y/y 9.3%
350.3
y/y 13.4%
10.0%-78.5Link
2025-06-30Q2 2025 (3M)PARTIAL77.9
y/y 3.0%
12.0
y/y -1.5%
4.1
y/y
16.0
y/y 31.9%
8.2
y/y -10.3%
y/y
326.5
y/y 9.4%
10.1%≈ 23.7
2025-03-31FY 2025 (12M)OK
y/y 9.3%
y/y 13.7%
y/y 4.6%
y/y 11.3%
y/y 9.9%
497.8
y/y 10.5%
326.5
y/y 9.4%
11.0%23.7
2024-12-31Q4 2024 (3M)PARTIAL79.8
y/y 8.5%
12.1
y/y 2.7%
y/y
12.1
y/y 2.7%
8.5
y/y -9.7%
y/y
308.8
y/y 9.5%
3.7%≈ -48.9Link
2024-09-30Q3 2024 (3M)OK78.0
y/y 8.0%
11.8
y/y 20.1%
y/y
11.8
y/y 20.1%
8.2
y/y 8.0%
480.9
y/y 9.5%
308.8
y/y 9.5%
10.8%-48.9Link
2024-06-30Q2 2024 (3M)PARTIAL75.7
y/y
12.2
y/y
y/y
12.2
y/y
9.2
y/y
y/y
298.5
y/y
12.3%≈ 29.1Link
2024-03-31FY 2024 (12M)OK
y/y 16.6%
y/y 75.0%
y/y 22.3%
y/y 57.7%
y/y 64.6%
450.7
y/y 13.0%
298.4
y/y 11.2%
10.9%29.2
2023-12-31Q4 2023 (3M)PARTIAL73.5
y/y
11.8
y/y
y/y
11.8
y/y
9.4
y/y
y/y
281.9
y/y
4.4%≈ -53.6Link
2023-09-30Q3 2023 (3M)OK72.2
y/y
9.9
y/y
y/y
9.9
y/y
7.6
y/y
439.2
y/y
281.9
y/y
11.0%-53.6Link
2023-03-31FY 2023 (12M)OK246.2
y/y
25.4
y/y
12.4
y/y
37.8
y/y
19.3
y/y
23.9-27.2398.9
y/y
268.4
y/y
4.7

Revenue & EBITDA

RevenueEBITDA

Quarterly values (INR mln)

020 00040 00060 00080 000100 0002024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Year-over-year change

0%20%40%2024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Cash flow

Net debt / cash (INR mln)

-100 000-75 000-50 000-25 000025 0002024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q22026 q4

Profit and cash

Profit is cash-backed
In a typical year of 2022–2026 operating cash flow came to 1.24x of reported net profit; after capex, 0.40x.
year20222023202420252026
cash flow / profit1.89x1.24x0.77x1.13x1.58x
accruals, % of assets-1.1%1.6%-0.9%-3.5%
net debt / EBITDA 0.1x · capex 1.9x of depreciation
Read from the reported annual statements: cash flow / profit is the median of the yearly operating cash flow over net profit for the years shown; accruals are (profit − operating cash flow) / assets, the classic gap between what was booked and what was collected. A gap can be growth in working capital, capitalised costs, revaluations or profit from associates — the panel points at it, the statements explain it. Not investment advice.

Fundamental value creation

Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap

Value created per year: +15.2%

How this was calculated
1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised)
[EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30)
= (18 811 − 16 034) × 3.75
10 409
2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM)
(Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM)
= (977 663 + 4 848) ÷ 70 524
13.9x
3. Target multiple
(Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2
= (13.9 + 11) ÷ 2
12.5x
4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM)
Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance
= 18 879 + 0 + 0 − 0
18 879
5. Value created per year
(EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap
= (10 409 × 12.5 + 18 879) ÷ 977 663
+15.2%

Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.

Caveats:

  • FCF (LTM) approximated by latest FY (ended 2026-03-31, before the latest reported period 2026-06-30)
  • dividends/buybacks not in data - balance cash flow uses net-debt change only

Revenue growth & acceleration

Growth steady →
Last-year revenue growth +6% vs +9% the year before — a -2.9 pp move. 3-year CAGR +11%.
revenue growth by year: 2024 +17% · 2025 +9% · 2026 +6%
The growth-acceleration signal behind the GARP+acceleration strategy — it favours companies whose revenue growth is speeding up and flags those slowing down (the second derivative of growth).

Dividends

Paid (completed)

DatePer shareDetailsStatusSource
2025-08-084 INREx-dividend: 4 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2024-02-201.5 INREx-dividend: 1.5 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2023-11-203 INREx-dividend: 3 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2023-02-173 INREx-dividend: 3 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2022-06-064.5 INREx-dividend: 4.5 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2022-02-181.5 INREx-dividend: 1.5 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2021-11-171.5 INREx-dividend: 1.5 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)

KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).

Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)

Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA) — from primary filings.

Frequently asked questions

What is Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)'s P/E ratio?
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA) trades at a P/E of 27.9x (price to trailing 12-month earnings).
What is Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)'s EV/EBITDA?
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA) trades at 14.1x EV/EBITDA.
What is Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)'s P/B ratio?
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA) trades at a P/B of 2.6x.
What is Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)'s return on equity (ROE)?
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)'s ROE is 10.9%.
What is Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)'s market capitalization?
Aurobindo Pharma (AUROPHARMA)'s market cap is 977.7 bn INR.

See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map