
Sector: Pharmaceuticals
IN_LUPIN
Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.
Shares: connector/market_inputs
Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.
| Date | Period | Status | RevenueB INR | Operating profitB INR | D&AB INR | EBITDAB INR | Net profitB INR | Operating CFB INR | Capex + M&AB INR | AssetsB INR | EquityB INR | ROE (annualized) | Net debtB INR | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 (3M) | PARTIAL | 82.2 y/y 33.3% | 21.0 y/y 56.3% | 3.6 y/y 22.1% | 24.6 y/y 50.1% | 14.2 y/y 16.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 225.1 y/y 30.2% | 25.2% | ≈ 17.4 | — |
| 2026-03-31 | FY 2026 (12M) | OK | — y/y 23.9% | — y/y 56.9% | — y/y 17.6% | — y/y 48.6% | — y/y 62.5% | — | — | 383.6 y/y 31.4% | 224.5 y/y 30.5% | 25.3% | 17.4 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Q4 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 71.0 y/y 23.1% | 19.0 y/y 60.7% | 3.1 y/y — | 22.1 y/y 87.2% | 11.8 y/y 37.5% | — | — | — y/y — | 197.3 y/y 25.5% | 7.9% | ≈ 27.4 | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Q3 2025 (3M) | OK | 70.5 y/y 24.2% | 18.2 y/y 64.1% | 1.1 y/y — | 19.3 y/y 74.2% | 14.8 y/y 73.3% | — | — | 335.0 y/y 31.5% | 197.3 y/y 25.5% | 31.9% | 27.4 | Link |
| 2025-06-30 | Q2 2025 (3M) | PARTIAL | 61.6 y/y 10.1% | 13.4 y/y 29.2% | 3.0 y/y — | 16.4 y/y 58.0% | 12.2 y/y 52.1% | — | — | — y/y — | 172.9 y/y 20.3% | 28.3% | ≈ 35.3 | — |
| 2025-03-31 | FY 2025 (12M) | OK | — y/y 12.9% | — y/y 55.4% | — y/y 17.4% | — y/y 45.4% | — y/y 71.4% | — | — | 292.0 y/y 21.7% | 172.0 y/y 20.4% | 19.9% | 35.3 | — |
| 2024-12-31 | Q4 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 57.7 y/y 11.0% | 11.8 y/y 54.3% | — y/y — | 11.8 y/y 54.3% | 8.6 y/y 39.5% | — | — | — y/y — | 157.2 y/y 18.1% | 7.3% | ≈ 17.6 | Link |
| 2024-09-30 | Q3 2024 (3M) | OK | 56.7 y/y 12.6% | 11.1 y/y 64.4% | — y/y — | 11.1 y/y 64.4% | 8.5 y/y 74.1% | — | — | 254.8 y/y 8.7% | 157.2 y/y 18.1% | 22.7% | 17.6 | Link |
| 2024-06-30 | Q2 2024 (3M) | PARTIAL | 56.0 y/y — | 10.4 y/y — | — y/y — | 10.4 y/y — | 8.0 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 143.7 y/y — | 22.4% | ≈ 16.9 | Link |
| 2024-03-31 | FY 2024 (12M) | OK | — y/y 20.8% | — y/y 214.4% | — y/y 13.0% | — y/y 114.2% | — y/y 345.1% | — | — | 240.0 y/y 4.5% | 142.9 y/y 14.6% | 13.9% | 16.9 | — |
| 2023-12-31 | Q4 2023 (3M) | PARTIAL | 52.0 y/y — | 7.6 y/y — | — y/y — | 7.6 y/y — | 6.1 y/y — | — | — | — y/y — | 133.1 y/y — | 6.1% | ≈ 19.0 | Link |
| 2023-09-30 | Q3 2023 (3M) | OK | 50.4 y/y — | 6.8 y/y — | — y/y — | 6.8 y/y — | 4.9 y/y — | — | — | 234.4 y/y — | 133.1 y/y — | 15.2% | 19.0 | Link |
| 2023-03-31 | FY 2023 (12M) | OK | 162.7 y/y — | 8.9 y/y — | 8.8 y/y — | 17.7 y/y — | 4.3 y/y — | 19.0 | -15.0 | 229.6 y/y — | 124.6 y/y — | — | 30.1 | — |
Quarterly values (INR mln)
Year-over-year change
Net debt / cash (INR mln)
| year | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cash flow / profit | 4.41x | 1.91x | 0.91x | 1.38x |
| accruals, % of assets | -6.4% | -7.2% | 1.0% | -5.2% |
Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap
Value created per year: +35.0%
| 1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised) [EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30) = (24 634 − 16 414) × 3.52 | 28 916 |
| 2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM) (Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM) = (984 427 + 17 425) ÷ 86 648 | 11.6x |
| 3. Target multiple (Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2 = (11.6 + 11) ÷ 2 | 11.3x |
| 4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM) Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance = 17 905 + 0 + 0 − 0 | 17 905 |
| 5. Value created per year (EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap = (28 916 × 11.3 + 17 905) ÷ 984 427 | +35.0% |
Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.
Caveats:
| Date | Per share | Details | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | 18 INR | Ex-dividend: 18 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2025-07-25 | 12 INR | Ex-dividend: 12 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2024-07-16 | 8 INR | Ex-dividend: 8 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2023-07-14 | 4 INR | Ex-dividend: 4 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
| 2022-07-14 | 4 INR | Ex-dividend: 4 INR per share | Paid | Yahoo Finance (ex-div) |
KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).
Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ ✓ (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)
Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Lupin — from primary filings.
See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map