Frontierby eninvs

Language: EN · RU

← Region

Tech Mahindra (TECHM) INR

At a glance: strengths & risks
Revenue growing (+7%)Profit growing (+13%)Net cash balance sheet

Sector: IT services

IN_TECHM

Price chart

1 638 INRDay -0.18%

Key metrics

Net debt (table and EV/EBITDA): |short-term borrowings| + |long-term borrowings| + |other financial liabilities| when extracted + |non-controlling interest| when extracted − |cash and equivalents|; amounts in millions of the reporting currency.

Market

Price
1 638 INR · -0.18%
Market cap
1605.5 bn INR

Growth

Δ revenue y/y
17.7%
Δ EBITDA y/y
41.7%

Multiples

P/E (LTM)
33.4x
3y avg: 39.1x
P/B (FY)
5.4x
P/E (ann.)
27.4x
EV/EBITDA (LTM)
16.8x
3y avg: 19.5x
EV/EBITDA (ann.)
14.2x

Cash return

Dividend yield
3.2%
FCF yield (LTM)
3.4%

Value creation

fundamental value/yr, % of market cap
Value created / year

Liquidity

Daily turnover (listing)
311.2 mln INR

Shares: connector/market_inputs

Amounts: USD (converted) · As reported
Converted modes use NBK / ECB-linked rates: balance sheet date for BS items, period average for P&L and cash flow (see filing row evidence). As reported keeps each row in its filing currency.

Financial results

Monetary columns are in B INR, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.

DatePeriodStatusRevenueB INROperating profitB INRD&AB INREBITDAB INRNet profitB INROperating CFB INRCapex + M&AB INRAssetsB INREquityB INRROE (annualized)Net debtB INRSource
2026-06-30Q2 2026 (3M)PARTIAL157.1
y/y 17.7%
22.6
y/y 53.3%
4.8
y/y 4.5%
27.4
y/y 41.7%
14.7
y/y 28.4%
y/y
300.8
y/y 8.2%
19.6%≈ -49.8
2026-03-31FY 2026 (12M)OK
y/y 7.2%
y/y 43.0%
y/y 1.5%
y/y 32.0%
y/y 13.2%
493.7
y/y 11.0%
296.2
y/y 8.2%
16.7%-49.8
2025-12-31Q4 2025 (3M)PARTIAL143.9
y/y 8.3%
18.9
y/y 40.1%
-7.2
y/y
23.7
y/y 75.2%
11.2
y/y 14.1%
y/y
279.5
y/y 3.9%
5.4%≈ -38.5
2025-09-30Q3 2025 (3M)OK139.9
y/y 5.1%
17.0
y/y 32.7%
7.4
y/y
29.0
y/y 126.2%
11.9
y/y -4.4%
458.3
y/y 7.0%
279.5
y/y 3.9%
17.1%≈ -38.5Link
2025-06-30Q2 2025 (3M)PARTIAL133.5
y/y 2.7%
14.8
y/y 34.0%
4.6
y/y
19.4
y/y 75.6%
11.4
y/y 34.0%
y/y
277.9
y/y 2.4%
16.5%≈ -38.5
2025-03-31FY 2025 (12M)OK
y/y 1.9%
y/y 51.0%
y/y 2.0%
y/y 34.0%
y/y 80.3%
444.9
y/y 2.5%
273.6
y/y 2.6%
15.7%-38.5
2024-12-31Q4 2024 (3M)PARTIAL132.9
y/y 1.4%
13.5
y/y 92.1%
y/y
13.5
y/y 92.1%
9.8
y/y 92.6%
y/y
269.0
y/y 0.2%
4.9%≈ -42.0Link
2024-09-30Q3 2024 (3M)OK133.1
y/y 3.5%
12.8
y/y 111.1%
y/y
12.8
y/y 111.1%
12.5
y/y 153.1%
428.3
y/y -1.5%
269.0
y/y 0.2%
18.5%-42.0Link
2024-06-30Q2 2024 (3M)PARTIAL130.1
y/y
11.0
y/y
y/y
11.0
y/y
8.5
y/y
y/y
271.5
y/y
12.7%≈ -28.9Link
2024-03-31FY 2024 (12M)OK
y/y -2.4%
y/y -45.2%
y/y -7.1%
y/y -36.2%
y/y -51.2%
434.2
y/y -5.9%
266.7
y/y -4.5%
8.8%-28.2
2023-12-31Q4 2023 (3M)PARTIAL131.0
y/y
7.0
y/y
y/y
7.0
y/y
5.1
y/y
y/y
268.6
y/y
2.5%≈ -38.3Link
2023-09-30Q3 2023 (3M)OK128.6
y/y
6.1
y/y
y/y
6.1
y/y
4.9
y/y
434.9
y/y
268.6
y/y
7.2%-38.3Link
2023-03-31FY 2023 (12M)OK532.9
y/y
62.5
y/y
19.6
y/y
82.1
y/y
48.3
y/y
55.7-10.2461.5
y/y
279.2
y/y
-24.8

Revenue & EBITDA

RevenueEBITDA

Quarterly values (INR mln)

050 000100 000150 0002024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Year-over-year change

0%50%100%150%2024 q12024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q2

Cash flow

Net debt / cash (INR mln)

-50 000-40 000-30 000-20 000-10 00002024 q22024 q32024 q42025 q12025 q22025 q32025 q42026 q12026 q22026 q4

Profit and cash

Worth a look
In a typical year of 2022–2026 operating cash flow came to 1.28x of reported net profit; after capex, 1.14x.
year20222023202420252026
cash flow / profit0.95x1.15x2.70x1.36x1.28x
accruals, % of assets-1.6%-9.2%-3.5%-2.8%
net debt / EBITDA -0.6x · capex 0.5x of depreciation
Capex is 46% of depreciation - the asset base is being consumed faster than replaced.
Read from the reported annual statements: cash flow / profit is the median of the yearly operating cash flow over net profit for the years shown; accruals are (profit − operating cash flow) / assets, the classic gap between what was booked and what was collected. A gap can be growth in working capital, capitalised costs, revaluations or profit from associates — the panel points at it, the statements explain it. Not investment advice.

Fundamental value creation

Value the company creates per year, as a % of market cap

Value created per year: +24.4%

How this was calculated
1. EBITDA growth (latest quarter YoY, annualised)
[EBITDA latest qtr − EBITDA year-ago qtr] × annualisation X (2026-06-30 vs 2025-06-30)
= (27 425 − 19 352) × 3.42
27 590
2. Current EV/EBITDA (LTM)
(Market cap + Net debt) ÷ EBITDA (LTM)
= (1 605 459 + -49 765) ÷ 93 727
16.6x
3. Target multiple
(Current EV/EBITDA + 11) ÷ 2
= (16.6 + 11) ÷ 2
13.8x
4. Cash flow (balance method, LTM)
Net-debt reduction + dividends + buybacks − equity issuance
= 11 294 + 0 + 0 − 0
11 294
5. Value created per year
(EBITDA growth × Target multiple + Cash flow − Dilution) ÷ Market cap
= (27 590 × 13.8 + 11 294) ÷ 1 605 459
+24.4%

Amounts in millions of the reporting currency. EBITDA growth is the latest quarter vs the same quarter a year ago, annualised.

Caveats:

  • FCF (LTM) approximated by latest FY (ended 2026-03-31, before the latest reported period 2026-06-30)
  • dividends/buybacks not in data - balance cash flow uses net-debt change only

Revenue growth & acceleration

Growth accelerating ▲
Last-year revenue growth +7% vs +2% the year before — a +5.3 pp move. 3-year CAGR +2%.
revenue growth by year: 2024 -2% · 2025 +2% · 2026 +7%
The growth-acceleration signal behind the GARP+acceleration strategy — it favours companies whose revenue growth is speeding up and flags those slowing down (the second derivative of growth).

Dividends

Paid (completed)

DatePer shareDetailsStatusSource
2026-07-0336 INREx-dividend: 36 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2025-10-2015 INREx-dividend: 15 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2025-07-0430 INREx-dividend: 30 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2024-10-3115 INREx-dividend: 15 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2024-07-1928 INREx-dividend: 28 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2023-11-0212 INREx-dividend: 12 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2023-07-2132 INREx-dividend: 32 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2022-11-0918 INREx-dividend: 18 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2022-07-2130 INREx-dividend: 30 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)
2021-11-0215 INREx-dividend: 15 INR per sharePaidYahoo Finance (ex-div)

KASE: status follows wording in the news headline (paid vs intends to pay). Yahoo: amounts are cash dividends per share on ex-dividend dates (UTC calendar date). stockscope.uz (UZ): amounts are per share in UZS by publication date (not necessarily ex-div).

Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)

Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA), profitability and dividend yield of Tech Mahindra (TECHM) — from primary filings.

Frequently asked questions

What is Tech Mahindra (TECHM)'s P/E ratio?
Tech Mahindra (TECHM) trades at a P/E of 33.4x (price to trailing 12-month earnings).
What is Tech Mahindra (TECHM)'s EV/EBITDA?
Tech Mahindra (TECHM) trades at 16.8x EV/EBITDA.
What is Tech Mahindra (TECHM)'s P/B ratio?
Tech Mahindra (TECHM) trades at a P/B of 5.4x.
What is Tech Mahindra (TECHM)'s dividend yield?
Tech Mahindra (TECHM)'s trailing 12-month dividend yield is 3.2%.
What is Tech Mahindra (TECHM)'s return on equity (ROE)?
Tech Mahindra (TECHM)'s ROE is 19.6%.
What is Tech Mahindra (TECHM)'s market capitalization?
Tech Mahindra (TECHM)'s market cap is 1605.5 bn INR.

See also: The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map