Frontierby eninvs

Language: EN / RU

← Region

MTS Bank (MBNK) USD

MTS Bank is the retail-focused bank of the MTS group, offering consumer loans, credit cards, daily banking and payments integrated with the MTS ecosystem.

At a glance: strengths & risks
✓Revenue growing (+22% y/y, Q2 2026)✓Profit growing (+90% y/y, Q2 2026)✓Book value growing (+15%)✓Cheaper than own history (P/E 1.9 vs avg 4.1)

Sector: Financial Services

RU_MBNK

Price chart

930 RUBDay -1.64%

Key metrics

Market

Price
930 RUB · -1.64%
Market cap
430 mln USD

Growth

Δ NII y/y
44.2%
Δ net profit y/y
102.9%

Multiples

P/E (LTM)
1.9x
3y avg: 4.1x
P/B (FY)
0.3x
3y avg: 0.6x
P/E (ann.)
1.7x

Returns

Dividend yield
10.2%
ROE (annualized)
18.5%
ROI (ROE ÷ P/B)
58.6%

Value creation

annualized net income / market cap (return on equity value)
Banking potential

Liquidity

Daily turnover (MOEX)
33.4 mln RUB

Shares: connector/market_inputs

Amounts: USD (converted) · As reported
Converted modes use NBK / ECB-linked rates: balance sheet date for BS items, period average for P&L and cash flow (see filing row evidence). As reported keeps each row in its filing currency.

Financial results

Monetary columns are in M USD, one decimal; scale (K/M/B/T) keeps values readable. For the period (default) shows P&L and cash flow for that row’s reporting window: quarterly amounts when the feed uses quarter-duration facts (typical US 10-Q revenue and income), quarterly cash flows after stripping YTD where only cumulative tags exist, and an implied Q4 on 31 Dec FY rows (P&L: FY minus Q1–Q3; operating / investing cash flow: FY 12m minus 9M YTD to 30 Sep when sourced from SEC builder evidence) so they match 10-Q scale. Some issuers still use cumulative YTD minus the prior row in the same calendar year. As reported shows values stored on each row (e.g. full-year on FY). Balance sheet is always as reported. Source JSON may use millions etc.; conversion uses amounts_unit per row.

DatePeriodStatusNet interest incomeM USDNet profitM USDAssetsM USDEquityM USDROE (annualized)Source
2026-06-30Q2 2026 (3M)OK189.9
y/y 44.2%
62.4
y/y 102.9%
8909.7
y/y -7.1%
1371.8
y/y 15.1%
18.5%Report (PDF)
2026-03-31Q1 2026 (3M)OK180.8
y/y 92.3%
31.7
y/y 200.8%
9437.3
y/y 25.8%
1331.7
y/y 18.9%
9.4%Report (PDF)
2025-12-31Q4 2025 (3M)OK182.1
y/y 99.9%
61.9
y/y 4022.3%
9645.0
y/y 62.8%
1365.4
y/y 49.4%
13.2%Report (PDF)
2025-09-30Q3 2025 (3M)OK149.1
y/y 18.2%
74.3
y/y 62.4%
9523.0
y/y 59.1%
1239.8
y/y 24.1%
8.2%Report (PDF)
2025-06-30Q2 2025 (3M)OK131.7
y/y 6.4%
30.8
y/y -28.9%
9589.7
y/y 70.1%
1192.0
y/y 14.3%
10.6%Report (PDF)
2025-03-31Q1 2025 (3M)OK94.0
y/y -11.8%
10.5
y/y -75.3%
7503.2
y/y 42.4%
1120.2
y/y 37.8%
4.1%Report (PDF)
2024-12-31Q4 2024 (3M)OK96.0
y/y -11.9%
5.2
y/y -71.9%
5925.1
y/y 10.7%
914.0
y/y 15.0%
13.9%Report (PDF)
2024-09-30Q3 2024 (3M)OK126.1
y/y 35.5%
45.8
y/y -16.1%
5985.8
y/y —
998.8
y/y —
6.0%Report (PDF)
2024-06-30Q2 2024 (3M)OK123.7
y/y 8.4%
43.3
y/y 17.0%
5639.0
y/y 1.5%
1042.8
y/y 39.5%
18.6%Report (PDF)
2024-03-31Q1 2024 (3M)OK106.5
y/y -6.6%
42.6
y/y 8.1%
5268.9
y/y —
812.9
y/y —
21.2%Report (PDF)
2023-12-31Q4 2023 (3M)OK102.6
y/y —
15.4
y/y —
5353.2
y/y —
794.9
y/y —
—Report (PDF)
2023-09-30Q3 2023 (3M)OK93.1
y/y —
54.6
y/y —
—
y/y —
—
y/y —
—Report (PDF)
2023-06-30Q2 2023 (3M)OK114.1
y/y —
37.0
y/y —
5555.6
y/y —
747.5
y/y —
—Report (PDF)
2023-03-31Q1 2023 (3M)OK114.0
y/y —
39.5
y/y —
—
y/y —
—
y/y —
—Evidence

Conversion to USD. Balance sheet: rate effective on 2026-06-30, fixing date 2026-06-30. Flows: sampled average at each calculation period's bounds and monthly 15ths. Latest source row: 2026-04-01 — 2026-06-30. Source: Bank of Russia R01235. Rates

Income statement (bank, IFRS)

IFRS decomposition: interest, fee and trading result with provisions, costs and the recurring/non-recurring profit split (bn RUB). Source: eninvs.com.

Item, bn RUB202320242025YoY
Interest income57.591.2136 +49%
Interest expense-21.7-49.7-90.1 -81%
Net interest income35.941.646.0 +11%
Credit-loss provisions-30.0-32.4-24.3 +25%
NII after provisions10.010.721.2 +99%
Fee & commission income30.832.123.8 -26%
Fee & commission expense-9.3-8.8-8.6 +3%
Net fee & commission income21.423.215.2 -35%
Financial instruments & investment result4.33.70.3 -92%
Operating income66.773.669.8 -5%
Administrative & other expenses (SG&A)-20.1-24.6-23.9 +3%
Profit before tax14.412.918.7 +45%
Income tax-1.9-0.6-4.3 -643%
Net profit12.512.414.4 +17%
Perpetual bond coupons (via equity)0.50.83.1 +314%
of which recurring8.78.814.2 +61%
of which non-recurring3.83.50.2 -94%
Key ratios (annual)
ROE18.3%14.1%11.3% -2.8 pp
Cost of risk (CoR)10.17%8.83%6.72% -2.1 pp
Cost-to-income (CIR)30.2%33.4%34.3% +0.9 pp
Net interest margin (NIM)8.57%7.68%6.78% -0.9 pp

Quarterly dynamics & ratios

ROE = (net profit − perpetual bond coupons) ×4 / avg equity excl. perpetuals; CoR = provisions ×4 / avg credit portfolio; CIR = admin expense / operating income; NIM = NII ×4 / avg assets.

Quarter24/09
Q3
24/12
Q4
25/03
Q1
25/06
Q2
25/09
Q3
25/12
Q4
26/03
Q1
26/06
Q2
P&L, bn RUB
Net interest income11.39.58.710.712.014.614.314.4
Provisions-7.8-8.4-5.0-6.0-6.5-6.8-8.1-7.1
Net fee income5.34.84.03.84.03.43.23.5
Financial instruments & investment1.21.6-2.1-0.32.30.40.60.0
Operating income19.016.514.616.618.120.519.720.3
Admin (SG&A)-6.3-6.4-4.6-5.6-6.1-7.5-6.8-7.6
Net profit4.10.51.02.56.05.02.54.7
Perpetual bond coupons0.40.20.30.90.31.70.41.1
Balance (period-end), bn RUB
Credit portfolio398386371361344339328340
Securities portfolio (bonds)67.178.8125283296301271238
Customer deposits378360371450463489453479
Other assets89.6138132109149114168115
Total assets555602628752789754767693
Equity92.692.993.793.5103107108107
Key ratios (annualised)
ROE (annualised)16.4%1.2%3.1%6.7%23.4%12.5%7.7%13.5%
Cost of risk (CoR)8.12%8.60%5.28%6.54%7.44%8.00%9.68%8.49%
Cost-to-income (CIR)33.0%39.2%31.9%33.9%33.9%36.6%34.5%37.3%
Net interest margin (NIM)8.68%6.54%5.64%6.19%6.24%7.58%7.51%7.89%

Research & reviews

Our earnings breakdowns and investment notes on this issuer.

All research →

Capital adequacy ratios (CBR)

Bank of Russia form 0409135 · latest reporting date 01.09.2026 (August 2026) · not systemically important

Н1.012.15%headroom +2.65min. 9.50%
Н1.211.20%headroom +3.70min. 7.50%
Н1.18.80%headroom +2.81min. 6.00%
9.212.412.15%10.202509.2026ratio · dashed — minimum · bars — headroom
DateН1.0, % (headroom)Н1.2, % (headroom)Н1.1, % (headroom)Н2, %Н3, %Н4, %Status
01.09.202612.15 (+2.65)11.20 (+3.70)8.80 (+2.81)135.2486.5032.05ok
01.08.202612.41 (+2.91)11.44 (+3.94)8.99 (+2.99)119.4888.0030.80ok
01.07.202612.53 (+3.03)11.64 (+4.14)9.24 (+3.24)91.9392.9830.22ok
01.06.202612.54 (+3.04)11.68 (+4.18)9.28 (+3.28)93.4688.2330.33ok
01.05.202612.26 (+2.76)11.39 (+3.89)9.08 (+3.08)112.4479.6731.09ok
01.04.202612.27 (+2.77)11.47 (+3.98)9.20 (+3.19)106.2881.2531.18ok
01.03.202612.45 (+2.95)11.12 (+3.62)8.80 (+2.80)84.2091.2535.48ok
01.02.202612.26 (+2.76)11.06 (+3.56)8.76 (+2.76)106.6975.0336.21ok
01.01.202612.14 (+2.64)10.92 (+3.42)8.66 (+2.66)129.0373.8539.21ok
01.12.202511.46 (+2.46)10.46 (+3.46)8.30 (+2.80)120.6975.3139.62ok
01.11.202511.30 (+2.30)10.43 (+3.42)8.28 (+2.78)70.5290.9540.03ok
01.10.202511.34 (+2.34)10.41 (+3.41)8.26 (+2.76)82.0979.4439.77ok

CBR reporting dates are the 1st of the month, i.e. the previous month's close. Figures in brackets are headroom over the minimum incl. buffers; «r» marks a value taken from the bank's own release (clickable). N20.x are banking-group ratios, N2/N3/N4 are liquidity ratios, N27 is the NSTLR.

All banks, full history and liquidity ratios →

Quality / corporate governance

Potential discount −10% (factor 0.90)

This company's ranking potential is scaled down by a quality/governance factor from the signals below — de-prioritising 'cheap but problematic' names.

P/B — daily history

Current 0.33x · 3-year median 0.49x

P/B3-year median

P/E — daily history

Current 1.9x · 3-year median 4.5x

P/E3-year median

P/B is market cap ÷ equity of the latest reported quarter, P/E is ÷ profit of the last four quarters. EV/EBITDA is not computed for financials: EBITDA is not a meaningful line for them and their net debt is operating liquidity, not leverage.

Peer comparison

Group: Financial Services. Every peer trades on the same market, so no adjustment is needed.

CompanyMarketCap, $bnP/E
MosgorlombardRussia0.02.2x
Bank VTBRussia15.32.8x
SovcombankRussia2.82.8x
SberbankRussia80.33.5x
DOM.RFRussia4.63.5x
ZaymerRussia0.23.7x
Bank Sankt-PeterburgRussia1.43.8x
TBankRussia8.83.9x
CarMoneyRussia0.04.6x
EuroplanRussia1.010.6x
Credit Bank of MoscowRussia4.114.9x
Group median3.7x
Group average5.1x
This companyRussia0.41.9x

Group median 3.7x; this company 1.9x — a 49% discount.

Group average 5.1x; against the average this company is at a 63% discount. The average sits 39% above the median: Credit Bank of Moscow (14.9x) skews the group.

At the adjusted group median the market cap would be +97% versus today.

The gap and the implied upside are measured against the median: one richly priced peer moves an average, not a median. The market adjustment uses our coverage medians (US 28.3x, Russia 5.9x, South Africa 11.1x, Kazakhstan 9.2x, India 27.4x, Indonesia 7.3x); it is about where a name is listed, not what it does. Peer multiples come from the nightly rebuild of 2026-10-22; the company's own is live.

Dividend potential

Dividend-model upside: -2%

The payout is forecast from smoothed profit × payout ratio, capped by free cash flow (developers exempt — escrow) and floored at the recent actual dividend (companies hold payouts while profitable). Fair yield = key rate + the historical yield-spread to the rate (so growers that historically traded below the rate score higher). Upside = fair price / current − 1.

1 · Forecast dividend (per policy)
Smoothed net profit (median YTD-ann./LTM/FY)14 bn RUB
Payout ratio24%
Recent actual dividend (3-yr median)96.12 ₽
= Forecast dividend per share96.12 ₽
2 · Fair yield (spread to key rate)
CBR key rate14.0%
Historical yield spread to rate (3-yr median)-8.6 pp
= Fair dividend yield (bank floor ≈ rate−3.5)10.5%
3 · Valuation → upside
Current price938 ₽
Forecast dividend yield10.2%
Fair price (dividend-based)915 ₽

Forecast, not investment advice. Earnings annualization and policy assumptions are estimates.

Three-year model and IRR withheld

The number is withheld — here is why

Historical check (10 observations): median profit miss 9.4 pp of revenue, within ±5 pp in 30% of cases, relative error 61% at bias 0.93x — poor on both scales, the model's number is withheld

The path below is computed and shown in full, so you can see what the model rests on and where it breaks. Only the headline price and upside are hidden — those are what we do not trust.

base — LTM на 2026-06-30 (H1)

Metric, RUB mlnLTM, actual
12m to 30.06.2026
2027
12m to 30.06
2028
12m to 30.06
2029
12m to 30.06
Assets692.8 bn840.1 bn962.2 bn1.07 trn
Asset growth—+21%+15%+11%
Return on assets2.63%2.53%2.35%2.21%
Opening equity106.7 bn106.7 bn122.8 bn139.9 bn
ROE17.1%19.9%18.4%16.8%
Net profit18.2 bn21.2 bn22.6 bn23.5 bn
Closing equity—122.8 bn139.9 bn157.8 bn
Equity to assets—14.6%14.5%14.8%
Dividend per share96.12 ₽136 ₽145 ₽151 ₽
Where the growth comes from
Revenue-growth sourceweightgrowth: yr 1 · 2 · 3
Realised pace (acceleration/deceleration)
LTM YoY +18%; acceleration +28.7pp
LTM г/г по отчётности
100%+21% · +15% · +11%
Model assumptions
Exit multipleP/B 0.41x (0.40x…0.60x)
Partial re-rating: the mean of today's P/B 0.33 and the three-year median 0.49. For banks this base is measurably better — on our daily series (14 names, 5,163 observations) the median three-year error is 0.42 against 0.45 for today's multiple and 0.50 for the median alone, and the odds of ending above today's are 48%. Full re-rating to 0.60 is the bull case
Key rate by year13.2% · 9.8% · 8.1% (averaged over the 12 months to each model year end, not over the calendar year)
Cost inflation6.2% · 5.6% · 5.3%
Dividend policy24% of net profit
Year-3 EBITDA margin target7.0%
Current CPI (actual)6.3%, на 2026-09-30
Governancequality multiplier 0.90 — flags: no_cash_flow; no discount to the exit multiple — it is the market's own and already prices this risk
Forecast accuracy measured on history
Historical forecast checkobsmedian errorbias±20%
Net profit1061%0.93x30%

The model is anchored at each past reporting date with only the data available then, and its one-year-ahead forecast is compared with the actual. Rates and inflation are actuals, so this checks the operating forecast, not macro guessing.

Independent one-year estimates: eninvs Company_Forecast — 1 329 ₽; eninvs DividendPrediction — 801 ₽; Frontier див-модель — 915 ₽. Ours on the same horizon — 1 348 ₽

Checks and caveats
  • ✗ Historical check (10 observations): median profit miss 9.4 pp of revenue, within ±5 pp in 30% of cases, relative error 61% at bias 0.93x — poor on both scales, the model's number is withheld
  • ⚠ Growth rests on a single source (momentum)
  • ⚠ The share count is growing: 35m 2.5 years ago against 38m now — 3.1% a year, last change 2026-01-27. If that pace holds, the value of a share in year 3 is 9% below the base figure: the base holds today's count (no issue is announced) and continued dilution sits in the bear case
  • ⚠ The reporting-period series needed repair: 2 rows discarded as incompatible with the cumulative convention (years 2019). The database carries quarters labelled as halves and nine-month periods; LTM and year-on-year growth computed on those are wrong, so they are dropped
  • ⚠ The forecast cash flow cannot be checked against the statement: the group holds a bank or fintech, so client money inflows land in operating cash flow — Ozon's 'actual' comes to +216bn where the formula gives minus 42. No conversion correction is applied here
  • ✓ Year-3 ROE 17%
  • ✓ Three-year dividends — 46% of the current price
  • ✓ IRR +35%
  • ✓ Profit runs off assets rather than retained earnings; the capital cushion covers the whole horizon
  • ✓ Base is fresh: report 4 months old
  • ✓ Governance: quality multiplier 0.90 (flags: no_cash_flow). No discount is applied to the exit multiple — it is the name's own market multiple and the market already prices this risk in
  • ✓ One-year value agrees with an independent estimate: eninvs Company_Forecast (1.01x). Compared with: eninvs Company_Forecast, eninvs DividendPrediction, Frontier див-модель
  • Profit runs off assets (RoA 2.63%), not retained earnings; asset growth from смесь взглядов на темп бизнеса. Growth is capped by leverage: equity/assets stays above 12.4%, the bank's own historical minimum.

A forecast, not investment advice. Related-market prices are held at today's level, so the model answers what the business earns and is worth if markets stay here — it does not predict prices.

Dividend history

Paid, trailing 12-mo: 96.12 RUB/sh · 10.2%

Pay yearDividend /sh
202696.12 ₽
202589.31 ₽
Payments by period
PeriodRecord dateLast day to buy/sh
2026 q32026-07-102026-07-0996.12 ₽
2025 q32025-07-112025-07-1089.31 ₽

Dividends

No dividend rows found for this issuer.

Investment-community mentions

Substantive mentions last 7 days: 0, last 30 days: 1 (1 positive) across tracked channels, broker research and shows. 2 passing mentions (digests, calendars) hidden.

Sources: Telegram channels (bloggers — blue chip, broker research — green), YouTube shows via transcripts (orange). Tone (▲/▼) is an automatic assessment in the stock's context. Quotes are fragmentary; authors' views are not our recommendations.

Corporate events

25.08.26Filing★ ▲ Присвоение или изменение рейтинга эмиссионных ценных бумаг эмитента рейтинговым агентством или иной организацией на основании договора
24 августа 2026 года рейтинговое агентство присвоило кредитный рейтинг облигациям МТС-Банка, повысив его с 'A.ru' до 'A+.ru'. Это связано с улучшением рентабельности и достаточности капитала банка.
25.08.26Filing★ ▲ Присвоение или изменение рейтинга эмитента рейтинговым агентством или иной организацией на основании договора
Рейтинг эмитента МТС-Банк был повышен с 'A.ru' до 'A+.ru' с прогнозом 'стабильный'. Это связано с улучшением оценок рентабельности и достаточности капитала. Повышение рейтинга произошло 24.08.2026.
01.07.26Filing★ ▲ Дата определения (фиксации) лиц, имеющих право на осуществление прав по ценным бумагам эмитента
ПАО 'МТС-Банк' объявило о дате определения владельцев акций для получения дивидендов. Список владельцев будет составлен на 10.07.2026, а решение принято на годовом собрании акционеров 01.07.2026.
13.10.26AGM / BoardРешения совета директоров (наблюдательного совета)
Совет директоров ПАО 'МТС-Банк' принял решение о согласии на совершение сделки с заинтересованностью, при этом детали сделки не будут раскрыты до её совершения. Кворум для голосования составил 9 человек, 7 из которых проголосовали 'ЗА'.
01.07.26AGM / BoardРешения общих собраний участников (акционеров)
26 июня 2026 года пройдет годовое общее собрание акционеров ПАО «МТС-Банк», на котором будет утвержден годовой отчет и годовая бухгалтерская отчетность за 2025 год, а также объявлены дивиденды в размере 3 520,24 руб. на одну привилегированную акцию и 96,12 руб. на одну обыкновенную акцию. Дивиденды будут выплачены в денежной форме в течение 10 и 25 рабочих дней в зависимости от категории акционеров.

Source: e-disclosure material filings over the last 180 days; ★ — flagged important by the classifier; summaries are automatic.

Reporting forms detected in loaded periods: ✓ ✓ — (Balance sheet / Profit or loss (P&L) / Cash flows)

Financial results, valuation multiples (P/E, P/B), profitability and dividend yield of MTS Bank (MBNK) — from primary filings.

Frequently asked questions

What is MTS Bank (MBNK)'s P/E ratio?
MTS Bank (MBNK) trades at a P/E of 1.9x (price to trailing 12-month earnings).
What is MTS Bank (MBNK)'s P/B ratio?
MTS Bank (MBNK) trades at a P/B of 0.3x.
What is MTS Bank (MBNK)'s dividend yield?
MTS Bank (MBNK)'s trailing 12-month dividend yield is 10.2%.
What is MTS Bank (MBNK)'s return on equity (ROE)?
MTS Bank (MBNK)'s ROE is 18.5%.
What is MTS Bank (MBNK)'s market capitalization?
MTS Bank (MBNK)'s market cap is 430 mln USD.

See also: The Cheapest Bank Stocks in the World (2026): Where Global Banks Trade Below Book · The Cheapest Stocks in the World (2026): What Value Investing Says About Buying Cheap · global valuation map