Jewellery and autos lap the field while IT splits into sprinters and stragglers
This quarter's defining split is between consumer-facing manufacturers and old-economy staples. Retail & jewellery led with median revenue growth of +40.3% year over year, followed by automobiles at +34.8%, while consumer staples actually shrank by -0.4%. The gap between the top and bottom industry medians is a staggering 40.7 percentage points — that is not a rotation, that is a stampede.
Revenue growth by industry (median YoY)
Jewellery and autos didn't just win — they lapped the field
Titan Company posted revenue growth of +40.3% year over year, with EBITDA up +57.0% and net profit up +62.9%. That is a rare combination of top-line acceleration and margin expansion, and it makes the retail & jewellery sector the single strongest in our sample. In automobiles, Bajaj Auto delivered +65.0% revenue growth, +62.2% EBITDA growth and +45.9% net profit growth — the highest revenue growth of any company here. Maruti Suzuki also impressed with +36.1% revenue, though its EBITDA fell -6.7% and net profit dropped -9.1%, showing that not all auto growth is profitable.
The auto component space was a mixed bag. Samvardhana Motherson International grew revenue +16.6% and net profit +101.6% — the highest net profit growth in the entire dataset. But its peer Bharat Forge saw EBITDA collapse -44.7% and net profit plunge -131.6% on revenue growth of just +18.7%. That divergence within the same industry is a warning sign: component makers are not a monolith.
IT services is no longer a safe haven — it's a barbell of haves and have-nots
The IT services median revenue growth was a healthy +15.7%, but that masks extreme divergence. Coforge grew revenue +49.2%, EBITDA +80.4% and net profit +63.4% — a standout. Persistent Systems also shone with +29.1% revenue growth. Meanwhile, Infosys managed just +2.9% revenue growth and +1.2% net profit growth, while Wipro scraped by with +10.6% revenue but only +0.6% net profit growth. The gap between Coforge and Infosys is 46.3 percentage points of revenue growth — in the same industry.
Pharma's pain is concentrated: Dr. Reddy's and Cipla are the sick men of the sector
The pharmaceutical sector delivered a respectable median revenue growth of +13.5%, but the headline hides brutal weakness at the top. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories saw revenue fall -5.6%, EBITDA crash -61.0% and net profit plummet -68.7%. Cipla wasn't much better: revenue up just +3.5%, but EBITDA down -32.9% and net profit down -39.2%. These are not minor misses; they are significant contractions. Meanwhile, Lupin (+33.3% revenue) and Divi's Laboratories (+27.8% revenue, +80.9% EBITDA) show the other side of the coin. The divergence between Divi's and Dr. Reddy's is 33.4 percentage points of revenue growth.
The plot twist: Reliance's revenue surged but profits collapsed — a warning on quality of growth
Reliance Industries reported revenue growth of +27.0% year over year, yet EBITDA fell -11.8% and net profit dropped -22.4%. That is a massive disconnect. In a quarter where many companies translated revenue into profit, Reliance did the opposite. This isn't just a miss; it's a red flag on margin pressure. Contrast that with Hindalco Industries, which grew revenue +32.1%, EBITDA +61.1% and net profit +75.1% — a clean sweep. The market may forgive Reliance's top-line strength for now, but the profit decline is a genuine surprise that deserves scrutiny.
Cheap for the growth: Hindalco and Lupin are the value plays; Divi's and Titan are priced for perfection
Hindalco Industries trades at a P/E of 12.3x and EV/EBITDA of 6.8x while growing revenue +32.1% and net profit +75.1% — that is remarkably cheap for that growth. Lupin, growing revenue +33.3% and net profit +16.1%, trades at just 16.2x earnings and 10.1x EV/EBITDA. On the other end, Divi's Laboratories trades at 84.8x earnings and 62.3x EV/EBITDA despite revenue growth of +27.8% — a rich multiple that leaves no room for error. Titan Company, growing revenue +40.3%, trades at 68.0x earnings and 44.3x EV/EBITDA. These are priced-for-perfection names; any slowdown will hurt.
Income seekers: banks and IT offer the best yields, but data is sparse
Among the companies with dividend yield data, the highest yields are found in banks and IT services. State Bank of India offers a dividend yield of 1.5% (DPS ₹14.00, price ₹930.00) and trades at a P/E of 10.3x. HDFC Bank yields 1.1% (DPS ₹22.00, price ₹1,950.00) with a P/E of 15.5x. In IT, Infosys offers a yield of 1.4% (DPS ₹21.00, price ₹1,500.00) and trades at just 12.9x earnings. These are not spectacular yields, but in a market where many growth names pay nothing, they stand out for income-focused investors.
Looking at the three-year revenue CAGR, Titan Company stands out with +29.2%, followed by Coforge at +27.0% and TVS Motor at +26.9%. These are the compounders that have consistently delivered. In contrast, Wipro's three-year revenue CAGR is just +0.8%, and Tata Steel's is -1.6% — a stark reminder that past growth is not guaranteed. As we look ahead, watch whether the consumer discretionary momentum in jewellery and autos can sustain, and whether the IT divergence widens further. The market is rewarding execution and punishing stagnation; that trend shows no sign of reversing.
Players: growth & yield (no absolute levels)
| Company | Industry | Revenue YoY | EBITDA YoY | Net profit YoY | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries (Q1) | Refining & telecom | +27.0% | -11.8% | -22.4% | 21.2x |
| State Bank of India (Q1) | Banks | +10.2% | n/a | +13.7% | 10.3x |
| Hindalco Industries (Q1) | Aluminium & copper | +32.1% | +61.1% | +75.1% | 12.3x |
| HDFC Bank (Q1) | Banks | -4.3% | n/a | +18.4% | 15.5x |
| Tata Consultancy Services (Q1) | IT services | +13.9% | +15.3% | +4.6% | 15.7x |
| Tata Steel (Q1) | Steel | +14.5% | +20.7% | +11.6% | 19.7x |
| Maruti Suzuki India (Q1) | Automobiles | +36.1% | -6.7% | -9.1% | 25.0x |
| JSW Steel (Q1) | Steel | +9.9% | +27.9% | +113.0% | 11.5x |
| ICICI Bank (Q1) | Banks | +7.7% | n/a | +13.9% | 17.3x |
| Samvardhana Motherson International (Q1) | Auto components | +16.6% | +32.6% | +101.6% | 36.9x |
| HCL Technologies (Q1) | IT services | +13.9% | +11.4% | +20.3% | 38.0x |
| UltraTech Cement (Q1) | Cement | +15.9% | +12.9% | +16.8% | 36.8x |
| Wipro (Q1) | IT services | +10.6% | +9.6% | +0.6% | 12.2x |
| Bajaj Auto (Q1) | Automobiles | +65.0% | +62.2% | +45.9% | 22.9x |





































